Memory upgrade; did I do something wrong? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2007, 12:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default Memory upgrade; did I do something wrong?

I have a 2.7GHz Pent that came with 512 MB. I decided i wanted to upgrade to the computers highest capacity it could handle, 1 GB. I asked around and found it would be cheapest to just put another 512 stick in. So I went to the local computer store had the guy match it up and came home and installed it. In my system information screen it shows I do have a GB of memory now (or should I say 0.99 GB)



The reason I ask if I did anything wrong is because I have not noticed any improvements in speed, but more of a decrease if anything. I now have occasional problems when I open web page it won't load completely, or a media file like a Windows media video will start to buffer, but hang up. I will then have to refresh, or sometimes it will play the video but stop in the middle and do the same thing. I also have been getting those dreaded "windows has incountered an error" message quite a bit lately.

Any advice is greatly apreciated.

Thanks
__________________

tjlmbklr is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 12:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 224
Default

Ram doesn't speed up your internet, Ram increases your Windows based applications [i.e. MS Word, Photoshop, ect..]

The speed that your web pages load are based on your Network card or your modem speed


And yes if you have 1GB of ram installed it will offen come up as .99gb, or 824GB
__________________

GSM CEO is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 12:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

That is what I suspected. I upgraded to help with the speed when I am coping DVD's. But is there any relation to the issues I am having now to the recent upgrade in RAM?
tjlmbklr is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 01:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 224
Default

If its a web page that doesn't completely load, then No, that IS NOT a ram problem...that is a web based problem

And as for copying DVD's it should help a bit, but it also depends on how big/how many files you are putting on the DVD.

And the speed of your righter [8x / 16x]
GSM CEO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.