Memory upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2012, 08:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 85
Default Memory upgrade

I currently have 4GB Ram with 7-7 something latency, my question is will there be any problem if I add another 4GB Ram or more with different latency? I'm sure my Mobo is capable of having memory up to 16GB.
__________________

corei5 is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 08:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Memory upgrade

It SHOULD lower the two sticks of faster RAM to the slower speed/latency RAM. SHOULD. What RAM do you currently have, and what are you upgrading with? What mobo? How about system specs
__________________

__________________
tj_extreme is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 09:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Memory upgrade

Yeah, it defaults to the lowest speed. But yeah, we need more information.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 09:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 85
Default Re: Memory upgrade

G.Skill 2x 4GB 7-8-7-x and my mobo is asus p7p55d-e well I'm still looking what memory to add really. Any suggestion?

Why I'm upgrading the memory? Because some of my applications are running slow such as Lightroom, Photoshop specially when these two are running at the same time. Also so I can increase my multi-tasking as when I do my project I do at least 3 tasks at the same time.

Core i5 670
2x 4GB G.Skill
Asus p7p55d-e
700W PSU
Running win 7 64-bit Ultimate
GPU 5870
corei5 is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 09:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Memory upgrade

What speed is your current RAM? If you already have 8GB, you should be fine. Think your GFX card is the bottleneck..
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 10:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 85
Default Re: Memory upgrade

Sorry, 2x 2GB.

What do you mean about my gfx??
corei5 is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 10:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Memory upgrade

What speed is your RAM? 1600? 1333? I would be best to get 2 x 4GB, replacing the current RAM, not adding to it. It puts less strain on your board, and is cheaper.

Either of these two: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Productcompare.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007611%2060000 6069&IsNodeId=1&srchInDesc=ripjaws%20x&bop=And&Sho wDeactivatedMark=False&CompareItemList=147|20-231-428^20-231-428-TS%2C20-231-426^20-231-426-TS
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 10:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 85
Default Re: Memory upgrade

Ohh not entirely sure to be honest, but i think its 1600. Do you think its best to replace them with a new one instead of adding another 4 or 8GB? I live in the UK though and I think newegg don't do any international delivery and it'll be hard to return them as well + international tax etc.
corei5 is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 11:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Memory upgrade

You never said that you are in the UK. umm...

G-Skill 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600Mhz RipjawsX Memory Kit.. | Ebuyer.com

Open your case and physically look at your RAM. (Turned off if you need to take it out) Should say right on the label.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 11:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 85
Default Re: Memory upgrade

Well its 1600 for sure so its alright just to add another 8GB? will the timings going to be a problem as they will have different timings?

My current memories have 7-8-7-24 timing.
__________________

corei5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Upgrade HELP!!! david15549 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 10-24-2007 07:40 PM
Memory Upgrade matthewgilchris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-20-2006 06:08 PM
Memory Upgrade polakbob System Upgrades 11 12-12-2006 07:21 AM
memory upgrade tpham303 System Upgrades 4 12-13-2005 05:22 PM
Memory Upgrade Moo System Upgrades 3 08-31-2005 12:09 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.