Memory.. Sumthing bout dual channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 09:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Memory.. Sumthing bout dual channel

as of right now my g moms dell ahs 2 sticks of 128mb and i wanna put more its pc2700 should i just get 2 more 128 mb or whats should i do .....??
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Default

Um, no offense but I can barely understand what you're trying to say....
__________________

GhostDJR is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

sorry typed it kinda fast lol well this pc has 4 slots and 2 of them have 128mb ram .. i wanna upgrade them should i put 2 more 128mb stics or 1 256 or what combos could i do ... no offense
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Well how much ram can this computer hold? That will dictate our answers.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

humm ... its a dell dimension 4600 about 2 yrs old where would i find that out the dell website??
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Does it have integrated video or not? What exactly is this computer going to be used for?
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

no.. it has a fx5200 and it my grandmoms and she mainly uses it for internet documents and yatzee games etc.
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Alright, well you can have up to 4GB of RAM in it. If she is just going to do internet documents and yahtzee games, you could just buy a stick of 512 and put the 128 in the other slots. Make sure they are the same speeds though.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

so if i have pc2700 make sure that i get pc2700 512 stick... ok thanks
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

That's right. No problem for the help. Your grandma is going to have a badass internet computer, hehe.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.