memory standard... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2006, 07:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default memory standard...

This is such a n00b question but, when a motherboard says DDR Standard - DDR 400 (PC 3200), can I go higher? The problem is that the review for my motherboard says only use 2.5V mem. And as I was searching, all the sticks higher then DDR 400 is 2.6V+. Heres my motherboard:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128007
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 08:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

It must be @ 2.5v since its a business model. You can try one of these:
http://www.ocztechnology.com/product...gnostic_device

It may or may not work.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 08:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

What if it says 2.3V-2.7V like this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145579
or 2.5-2.7V:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231039

Will I still be able to use them on my motherboard? For example if I bought them, would it automatically set to the lowest voltage setting?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

any motherboard should be fine using a vdimm value up to 2.85v.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Even a business mobo? like turtile said...it must be 2.5V
One of the reviews said "only 2.5 volt ram. other than that noe at all!"
as a con.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 10:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Even if the stick says 2.9v, it will still work. Just not at the advertised speed.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.