Memory slots question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2005, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default Memory slots question

My PC originally had 512mb of Crucial ram ( 2.5 CL ). I just purchased two sticks of Corsair 1gb ValueRAM ( 3 CL ). My question is, which slots should I have each stick in. I only have three slots. I currently have the 512 stick in the 1st slot, and the two 1gb sticks in 2 and 3. It seems to be working fine. I was just wondering if I would see any improvement if I moved the 1gb sticks to slots 1 and 2?
__________________

Liveyman is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 09:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I dont think there would be any performance gain
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 10:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61
Default

They do say to put biggest memory at the front though. But maybe what you have done is right because of the lower clock timings???
morgster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.