memory question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2014, 04:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 76
Default memory question

So i have my old memory from my old rig which is gskill cl9 1600mhz 4gb 1.5v and now that i have a new with upgraded memory from corsair cl9 1600mhz 1.5v too. So yeah pretty similar so, so that means i can use the old memory in my new rig, right?



CPU-Z validate:
can someone check if things are okay
http://valid.canardpc.com/ybc6wy
__________________

ncore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 04:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: memory question

Looks like the voltages/timings/speed all match up... so I don't foresee you having much of an issue.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 76
Default Re: memory question

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Looks like the voltages/timings/speed all match up... so I don't foresee you having much of an issue.
Aha thanks just want to make sure that its all good, before I blow up my system -.-
ncore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 04:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: memory question

DDR3 is DDR3 really in general, so no issue. I have 3 different types of RAM, voltages, speeds, and timings sitting in my server right now AND an odd size. DDR3 isn't that finicky.

Simple answer, it'll be fine.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 76
Default Re: memory question

Well glad they're all DDR3, but thanks guys just wanted to make sure that it'll be fine.
ncore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 05:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 76
Default Re: memory question

It worked okay when i first boot the system after installing the old memory then restarted the pc and now it won't even pass the POST.
ncore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 05:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: memory question

Did you change any settings in the bios?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 05:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 76
Default Re: memory question

Sorry rewording my answer as i misunderstood the respond above. No i didn't change anything.
ncore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 05:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: memory question

Interesting. And it boots up if you take the extra RAM out?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 05:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 76
Default Re: memory question

Well i removed the two old ones, but before that i loaded the optimized default then now im getting ntldr missing error :/. Any way to fix this?

Okay weird, i guess the priority boot wasn't selected properly.
__________________

ncore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Stick vs Memory Stick Pro vs Memory Stick Pro Duo jbc Digital Photography and Imaging 6 03-06-2010 09:47 AM
Unbuffered System Memory vs Registered System Memory LoneWolf Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-01-2005 07:25 PM
crucial memory vs corsair memory salami1212 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 06-30-2005 02:39 PM
Faster memory or More memory? Kangaroo Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 05-10-2005 10:52 AM
high memory and conventional memory rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-12-2004 06:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.