Memory Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2008, 02:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Default Memory Question

I currently have 1 512mb chip on my mb in slot 0 and was curious if I can pop my old 256k chip in the second slot.. This is probably a dumb question because in my experience and if i remember correctly, each slot has to have the same amount installed for it to work, but figured id check here just in case. Thanks


Matt
__________________

Army11b is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 05:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Memory Question

You can install any amount of memory your slot must be able to support the MHz
__________________

Worshound is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 11:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: Memory Question

u sure?


Matt
Army11b is offline  
Old 10-11-2008, 10:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: Memory Question

Well I tried popping in my old 256mb chip and nothing happened.. It still says I have 512mb. Anyone know how I can get it to work if its possible? Thanks


Matt
Army11b is offline  
Old 10-11-2008, 03:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 46
Send a message via Yahoo to FBR_BDavis
Default Re: Memory Question

Are the two memory modules the same technology?? PC3200 DDR400, PC2700 DDR333, etc?? Some motherboards don't like mixed memory.. Usually, the amount of memory isn't an issue (512MB vs. 256MB), but if the two modules are of differing technology, that could be the issue..

Another thing you may want to try it swapping the location of the memory modules and see what happens..
FBR_BDavis is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 11:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: Memory Question

Yes they are both pc2700.. Ill try putting the 256mb chip in the first bank.. thanks!


Matt
Army11b is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 11:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Memory Question

Quote:
Yes they are both pc2700.. Ill try putting the 256mb chip in the first bank.. thanks!
It shouldn't matter which one. But there could be something wrong with the second one. Also even if they were different mhz it would not matter, the higher clocked one down clocks to the speed of the slower one.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 01:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: Memory Question

I swapped them (256 chip in 1st slot and 512 in second) and now it works, got 768 yay lol.. Thanks fellas!


Matt
Army11b is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 04:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 46
Send a message via Yahoo to FBR_BDavis
Default Re: Memory Question

Glad to hear that you got it working now.. It was an odd thought, but some of the older motherboards are weird in how they want the memory installed.. :/
FBR_BDavis is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 11:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Memory Question

^even the newer ones have some problems, my p5k would not work with a module over 512mb in the 3rd dimm. Very strange.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Upgrade Question...Mix Matching? skylinegtrv98 System Upgrades 2 09-22-2008 11:01 AM
How hot should memory run? Mordred New Systems | Building and Buying 3 04-24-2008 05:58 PM
Memory Question Kickin11 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 04-23-2008 11:08 PM
Swapping out memory from a Toshiba to a Dell. Just a compatibility question. Jayce Laptops and Notebooks 2 12-25-2007 12:48 AM
Memory (RAM) question braz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-11-2007 01:20 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.