memory question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2007, 01:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Default memory question?

I went to tiger direct and used there memory configurator but want to make sure it is right. After looking around more I am now looking to buy PNY 2048 MB Dual Channel PC5400 DDR2 667 MHz Memory.

I went to Gateway and they are showing this for memory suport for my system
Four 240-Pin DDR2 DIMM slots, Suport for DDR 533 and DDR2 400, ECC and non-ECC DIMMS, Maximum 4 double-sided DIMMS (8 rows populated) with unbuffered DDR533/DDR400, Suport 256MB, 512MB and 1024MB technologies for x8 and x16 devices, Maximum Capacity 2048 (256Mbit), 4096 MB (512 Mbit), Ras # percentage (TRP) 4 clocks, Cycle time (tras) 12 clocks

Right now my system has 512Mb DDR2 Ram, Max Bandwidth: PC2-4300 (266 MHz) Manufacture: Hyundai Electronics, Part # HYMP532U64P6-C4, Serial Number: 00008143

I just want to make sure that Tiger Directs memory configurator is right and that I can safely upgrade to the PNY 2048MB Dual Channel PC5400 DDR2 667 Mhz memory. Does this sound right? I have always had good luck with PNY in my old system.
__________________

CAC34 is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 02:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: memory question?

It doesn't sound like you can use DDR2 667.

Sounds like you'll want more 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 533 (PC2 4300).

I wouldn't get the DDR2 667.
__________________

aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 04:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: memory question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aetherh4cker View Post
It doesn't sound like you can use DDR2 667.

Sounds like you'll want more 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 533 (PC2 4300).

I wouldn't get the DDR2 667.
I forgot to mention I will be removing the old ram if combining the new with the old is what the problem is?
CAC34 is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 05:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: memory question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CAC34 View Post
I went to Gateway and they are showing this for memory suport for my system
Four 240-Pin DDR2 DIMM slots, Suport for DDR 533 and DDR2 400, ECC and non-ECC DIMMS, Maximum 4 double-sided DIMMS (8 rows populated) with unbuffered DDR533/DDR400, Suport 256MB, 512MB and 1024MB technologies for x8 and x16 devices, Maximum Capacity 2048 (256Mbit), 4096 MB (512 Mbit), Ras # percentage (TRP) 4 clocks, Cycle time (tras) 12 clocks
Based on this statement right here, your computer doesn't even support DDR2 667. It's just not an option. If you have two available RAM slots, I'd just get more of the same speed as you have now, and use both the old RAM with the new RAM.

Though, I should point out: DDR2 533 comes in PC2 4300 and PC2 4200. I don't know what the difference is, but you said you use PC2 4300 which seems to be *very* less common than the PC2 4200.

The only PC2 4300 RAM on Newegg seems to have lower timings than what Gateway recommends. I'm not sure if you can loosen them or not. Perhaps someone more knowledgeable will reply and help you.

Edit:
One way to be more sure is to post some screenshots of your CPU-Z Mainboard, Memory, and SPD tabs.
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 01:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: memory question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aetherh4cker View Post
Based on this statement right here, your computer doesn't even support DDR2 667. It's just not an option. If you have two available RAM slots, I'd just get more of the same speed as you have now, and use both the old RAM with the new RAM.

Though, I should point out: DDR2 533 comes in PC2 4300 and PC2 4200. I don't know what the difference is, but you said you use PC2 4300 which seems to be *very* less common than the PC2 4200.

The only PC2 4300 RAM on Newegg seems to have lower timings than what Gateway recommends. I'm not sure if you can loosen them or not. Perhaps someone more knowledgeable will reply and help you.

Edit:
One way to be more sure is to post some screenshots of your CPU-Z Mainboard, Memory, and SPD tabs.
Ok, i went to crucial and used there memory selector and they claim this will work, 2GB (1GBX2), 240-pinn DIMM DDR2 PC2-4200 they have a 100 percent guarantie with there memory selector. The only error i found was they say my system doesn't support dual channel. But the specs i got on my system from Gateway say Channels # Dual. I wonder if this is a missprint in crucials site.
CAC34 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
USB Storage Memory question Shane12m Microsoft Windows and Software 13 10-07-2007 06:12 PM
Memory (RAM) question braz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-11-2007 01:20 AM
memory question siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 05-28-2007 11:23 PM
Memory Question montdj New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-09-2007 10:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.