Memory Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 11:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Default Memory Question

My MB supports 4GB, 4X DDR2 667 ram and when I built it I made the mistake of ordering DDR2 533 ram (2X512)

I have just ordered 2 gb (2X1gb) DDR2 667 ram but want your advice on what to do.

Do I just remove the 2 slots of the slower ram, and run the 2 gigs of correct ram, or leave it in and have 3 gigs of ram.

I understand the ram will only perform as good as the lowest speed so not sure which would be better, better perfomance or more ram?

Thanks.
__________________

dennykyser is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'd take out the 533 sticks and see if you can send it back
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 01:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
I'd take out the 533 sticks and see if you can send it back
I am sure I cant, its been almost a year.
dennykyser is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i'd also take out the 533 sticks. 2 gb are plenty. if you left the 533 sticks in i reckon you'll see a performance DECREASE.

you can use that 1gb for another build for your family or if you have a younger sibling or something.. (something i'm considering.. )
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Take out the 533 and put in the new sticks. You'll see a performance increase with the new sticks, and a decrease if you put the new sticks in with the old sticks.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
i'd also take out the 533 sticks. 2 gb are plenty. if you left the 533 sticks in i reckon you'll see a performance DECREASE.

you can use that 1gb for another build for your family or if you have a younger sibling or something.. (something i'm considering.. )
Aggree'd
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

you could ebay those 533 sticks im sure someone will buy'em eventualy =D
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 88
Default

you could ebay those 533 sticks im sure someone will buy'em eventualy =D

Agree
__________________

PR Gamer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.