memory install problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2006, 09:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default memory install problem

hello

i decided to add some memory so i purchased two sticks of crucial memory 1024mb (2x512) and after i nstalled them in my computer my computer would not boot up , but when i took them out my computer runs good again. here is
the new memory i am trying to install :

Part Number: CT2KIT6464Z40B
Module Size: 1GB kit (512MBx2)
Package: 184-pin DIMM
Feature: DDR PC3200
Configuration: 64Meg x 64
DIMM Type: UNBUFFERED
Error Checking: NON-ECC
Speed: DDR400
Voltage: 2.6V
Memory Timings: CL=3
Specs: DDR PC3200 • CL=3 • UNBUFFERED • NON-ECC • DDR400 • 2.6V • 64Meg x 64

heres the memory thats already installed:
Field Value
Memory Module Properties
Module Name Legacy Electronics 88H5HDL0-1UDG
Serial Number None
Module Size 512 MB (2 ranks, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type DDR SDRAM
Memory Speed PC3200 (200 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage SSTL 2.5
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Reduced (7.8 us), Self-Refresh

Memory Timings
@ 200 MHz 3.0-3-3-8 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
@ 166 MHz 2.5-3-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
@ 133 MHz 2.0-2-2-6 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)

Memory Module Features
Early RAS# Precharge Not Supported
Auto-Precharge Not Supported
Precharge All Not Supported
Write1/Read Burst Not Supported
Buffered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
Registered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
On-Card PLL (Clock) Not Supported
Buffered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Registered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Differential Clock Input Supported
Redundant Row Address Not Supported
is this supposed to work?

oh! i ran the scan on crucial website and they reccomended the above memory.
i have p4c800e-deluxe MB
intel P4 3.0
xp home sp2
thanks
harley

Aspire X-Superalien 500W
Asus P4c800E Deluxe
Intel P-4 800 3.0G 1mb cache
Legacy Electronics pc3200 DDR , 2x512mb
2x WD 80GB Sata 150 7200rpm 8M
Ati Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Audigy 2ZS
Windows XP , home sp2
__________________

__________________
Aspire X-Superalien 500W
Asus P4c800E Deluxe
Intel P-4 800 3.0G 1mb cache
Crucial 4x 512MB DDR400
2x WD 80GB Sata 150 7200rpm 8M
Ati Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Audigy 2ZS
Windows XP , home sp2
harley88 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Swap them around into the original slots, remove the old. Could be a bad memory controler, or bad sticks. Run memtest. Run the old sticks in the new slots too, sometimes weird little things happen. That should be good memory, and your board should accept 2gig. RMA?
__________________

krazefinn is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 01:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

check your RAM voltage in your BIOS. make sure it says 2.6V
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 07:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default

Krazefinn and GuitarFreak1857

thanks for your replys , sure do appreciate it. sorry for taking so long to get back had heart trouble every since i had my bypass.
spent two days trying diff. sticks in diff. slots and friday my computer worked good all day after i put my two origanal sticks and one of my new ones in , well the next mourning it would not
boot up. kept getting disk read error , third master harddisk error , primary IDE slave not detected , primaryIDE no dected , and dont know what else.
so i took the new stick out and my computer has worked good eversince.
oh! back when i started this post i said i had legacy electionics memory (thats what cpu-z and everest said) but when i took them out they are the same kind as the new sticks (ct6464z40b).

GuitarFreak1857 , in my bios i got VCORE Voltage=1.344v and the same in cpu-z

thanks again fellows , any more ideas would be appreciated
harley
__________________
Aspire X-Superalien 500W
Asus P4c800E Deluxe
Intel P-4 800 3.0G 1mb cache
Crucial 4x 512MB DDR400
2x WD 80GB Sata 150 7200rpm 8M
Ati Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Audigy 2ZS
Windows XP , home sp2
harley88 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 07:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Default

It works fine with the 2 old sticks in any slots? Run memtest on new sticks to confirm, but sounds like RMA time for badram! And new sticks in old slots alone wont work? Are you overclocking? Turn it to default if so...
krazefinn is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 06:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default

Krazefinn

thanks for reply. cannot run memorytest (dont think) if these new sticks get anywhere near my computer it will not boot.
i got a ATI9800xt video card with the overdrive , it is 418mhz and with overdrive off it runs 411mhz , this is not overclocking is it?
thanks again
harley
__________________

__________________
Aspire X-Superalien 500W
Asus P4c800E Deluxe
Intel P-4 800 3.0G 1mb cache
Crucial 4x 512MB DDR400
2x WD 80GB Sata 150 7200rpm 8M
Ati Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Audigy 2ZS
Windows XP , home sp2
harley88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.