memory duel channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2007, 07:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
Default memory duel channel

hello, i would like to learn about duel channel and memory cards.

I ordered a computer and asked for 3 sticks of 1gb ram.
and the shop told me that useing 3 sticks will cause the ram to work in a single channel.
would that mean 2x1g ram is faster then 3x1g ram . i mean to use my computer for meny things TV-card and LOTRO [computer game] mostly.
__________________

IDerekI is offline  
Old 04-10-2007, 07:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: memory duel channel

Dual-channel architecture - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

If this is any help... I love wikipedia.. thats where I get alot of info I need.

Here's more..
what is Dual channel memory - Google Search
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 04-10-2007, 07:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: memory duel channel

For dual channel you could get:
2 x 1GB
2 x 512MB

That is if your motherboard has four sockets, and supports dual channel in all of them.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-10-2007, 09:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: memory duel channel

Can you dual channel 2 x 2Gbs?
darksideleader is offline  
Old 04-10-2007, 10:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: memory duel channel

Yes, I believe you can get dual channel with 2x2gb, and also 2x4gb.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-10-2007, 10:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: memory duel channel

depending on mb and the memory controller, 3 sticks can run at 2xdual channel and 1x at single channel. It also depends on the memory banks you put it in
2x1gb is twice as fast as 3x1gb but you get 3gb and not 2gb if you go with 3, your choice, speed or amount
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-11-2007, 11:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: memory duel channel

ooo nice my next comp gonna be 512x2 + 512x2 + 512x2 dual socket mobo
__________________

darksideleader is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eVGA Memory Clock GeForce 8800GTX HELP Nechen New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-03-2007 04:58 PM
Need some help choosing memory before I buy today guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-02-2007 02:52 AM
Memory or Mobo help needed cbo0485 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-30-2007 11:36 AM
memory appears full when it's not! shorinhio Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-29-2007 05:01 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.