Memory, dual channel or not - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2014, 07:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Memory, dual channel or not

Sorry man, didn't even see you posted an issue.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 08:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: DFW area
Posts: 10
Default Re: Memory, dual channel or not

pp_mguire you know ASRock boards well. I have a couple of questions about this one. First the USB has power even when the system is off. Is there any way to change this? Second, the SATA ports do not always detect the HD. What I mean by this is when I first started the system SATA port 0 did not detect the drive. I moved the drive to port 1 and the drive was found. Later I unplugged the power to install a wireless card and now port 1 would not see the drive. Moved the drive back to port 0 and it detected the drive. By detected I mean the BIOS would or would not see the drive. What could cause this? Thanks again for the help.
__________________

Dallas Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 10:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Memory, dual channel or not

USB having power is a thing on some boards. There might be a setting in the bios to change this but I'm not sure. Consult the manual (online one would be better) to find out for sure.

As to the SATA thing, that sounds like a borked drive to me or maybe a bad cable.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 11:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: DFW area
Posts: 10
Default Re: Memory, dual channel or not

I looked in the BIOS for a way to turn off the USB and haven't found it yet.

On the drive that was my first thought. I changed the SATA cable and it made no difference. Changed to Sata port 1 and it worked fine. Unplugged the power to make changes and it would not see the drive again. Back to Sata port 0 and it worked fine.

While it is running fine at the moment I think I will clone the drive to a different WD drive just to be sure. I have 2 WD blue 160 gb drives that I had plans to put in an extra Cisco NAS but I think I will repurpose one of them to be the OS drive for this system.
__________________

Dallas Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2gb + 4 gb Dual Channel/Dual Channel RAM Question... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 1 03-04-2011 01:48 AM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM
1gb of ram in dual channel vs 1.5gb in non dual channel? dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-27-2006 01:54 PM
Will Upgrading From DDR266 Single Channel to Dual Channel DDR400 Boost Doom 3 AMD_Rules Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 08-06-2005 07:03 PM
Dual Channel or No Dual Channel Sprooty Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 11 05-10-2005 04:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.