Memory: can I go above my system's maximum value? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2007, 12:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 92
Default Memory: can I go above my system's maximum value?

My computer is currently running with 2 banks of 128MB SDRAM. My system says it's upgradeable to 512MB. I'd hate to have to buy two new memory sticks of 256, and then have 2 128MB sticks of memory to throw away. I just don't think the cost is worth it.

However if I could get two 512MB memory sticks to boost me to 1GB, I think that'd be worth it. But my system says it's only upgradeable to 512MB.

I was thinking, is there any tweak I could do to allow my system to recognize more memory? Or is it a matter of having to buy a new motherboard?
__________________

__________________
HP Pavilion 7920
901MHz Intel processor, 256MB SDRAM,
30GB & 250GB IDE Hard Drives (NTFS)
Audio= Intel 82801AA AC\'97 Audio Controller
Video= Intel 82810 Graphics Controller
OS= WinXP Pro / SP3 (32 bit)
White_Wolf is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 12:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Memory: can I go above my system's maximum value?

NO, your motherboard won't see the extra amount of memory
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 12:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Memory: can I go above my system's maximum value?

no... the max is the most the mobo will see.... not how much is the limit.......
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 12:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 92
Default Re: Memory: can I go above my system's maximum value?

Well thanx guys, that answers that.
__________________
HP Pavilion 7920
901MHz Intel processor, 256MB SDRAM,
30GB & 250GB IDE Hard Drives (NTFS)
Audio= Intel 82801AA AC\'97 Audio Controller
Video= Intel 82810 Graphics Controller
OS= WinXP Pro / SP3 (32 bit)
White_Wolf is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 03:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 141
Default Re: Memory: can I go above my system's maximum value?

and judging by your sig a new comp is drastically over due
Raknor is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 05:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default Re: Memory: can I go above my system's maximum value?

^Agreed. Running XP alone requires 256 supposedly, but really it needs 512 to be anywhere near smooth. Overall though, unless your doing little but checking email and internet usage, your really wasting your money on memory when you could be saving up for a value rig.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 10:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 92
Default Re: Memory: can I go above my system's maximum value?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brtnboarder495 View Post
^Agreed. Running XP alone requires 256 supposedly, but really it needs 512 to be anywhere near smooth. Overall though, unless your doing little but checking email and internet usage, your really wasting your money on memory when you could be saving up for a value rig.
I have $90. I have no income... And I live on the internet. This computer is all I have *breaks down and cries*.

Though I have been looking into building my own computer to save money. It'll be a while before I can find a way to scrounge up a few hundred dollars, and it'll take me that long to figure out how to build a computer. The way I see it, all I need is a motherboard, processor, memory, audio card, video card. Do heatsinks and CPU fans come with a processor when you buy it?

I already have a tower, floppy drive, power supply, CD burner, printer, monitor, keyboard, mouse.

Unfortunately for me I don't understand things like "Chip Set" and "Socket"
__________________
HP Pavilion 7920
901MHz Intel processor, 256MB SDRAM,
30GB & 250GB IDE Hard Drives (NTFS)
Audio= Intel 82801AA AC\'97 Audio Controller
Video= Intel 82810 Graphics Controller
OS= WinXP Pro / SP3 (32 bit)
White_Wolf is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 10:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Memory: can I go above my system's maximum value?

If you already have a lot of the stuff you don't need to spend too much money. You can buy these (or similar):
Newegg.com - Foxconn MCP61SM2MA-ERS2H Socket AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 6100 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103735
Newegg.com - OCZ Value Series 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5400) Desktop Memory - Retail
And have a nice setup for very little money. Not quite $90 but not much more, either. I'd be a little worried that your psu isn't going to work(if you're reusing the one from your HP then it probably won't), but it's something to think about.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 10:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Memory: can I go above my system's maximum value?

The heatsink and fan will be included with the processor, if you buy it retail.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Need some help choosing memory before I buy today guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-02-2007 02:52 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.