memory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2012, 08:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 749
Question memory?

i have a HP computer running vista h.p. with 1gb of memory. i know what memory to buy to upgrade, but my sons freind told me there is a way to use a flash drive as ram. is he all wet? i am not competer person, i have spent my life in tha garage with a wrench in my hands. so i do not know if this is possible or not. if it is, is ther something i have to do to use it as ram?
__________________

XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 08:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: memory?

There is a way that you can do this, yes, but it is 10x easier just getting normal memory. Safer, IMO.

If you need help picking out your RAM, we're here.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 08:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XWrench3 View Post
i have a HP computer running vista h.p. with 1gb of memory. i know what memory to buy to upgrade, but my sons freind told me there is a way to use a flash drive as ram. is he all wet? i am not competer person, i have spent my life in tha garage with a wrench in my hands. so i do not know if this is possible or not. if it is, is ther something i have to do to use it as ram?
Flash drive as ram ? nah windows xp/vista/7 or etc would have a stroke, if it didn't know where to place all the data it receives from the cpu and hard drive.

"meaning" it aint gonna work out..
Open up your case for me, have your computer shut down and unplugged, look near the cpu heatsink and pull back on 2 white levers holding your memory.

Write down what it says including model numbers, bring it back here and we'll see about getting you some new ram.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 08:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: memory?

You need to read up, Mike. It's called virtual RAM. It works, yes, but to a point.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Kerala
Posts: 29
Default Re: memory?

The following article explains How to use your flash drive as RAM
How to Use your Pen Drive as RAM
deepu.djp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 01:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Arrow Re: memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
You need to read up, Mike. It's called virtual RAM. It works, yes, but to a point.
No I don't mind, look at my beginning statement in my post.
Let me ask you something, lets say you have a computer.
Your ram malfunctions and you have nothing else to use to boot your machine from posting.
Do you think you can take a formatted flash drive, and use that as system memory for your whole computer ? :/

Never was telling Xwrench that a flash drive used for virtual ram would be sure gurantee to work out for him.
Matter of fact, I wouldn't even advise that to him especially on a windows machine.
I need for Xwrench to check his system by someone he trust and see if it might be time for a new ram or not.

I am going on a hunch and say he may need it, if its causing him issues.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 02:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: memory?

You don't use virtual memory in place of RAM, you use it alongside. Still, read up. I never said you can use it in place of RAM.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 04:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
You don't use virtual memory in place of RAM, you use it alongside. Still, read up. I never said you can use it in place of RAM.
I know you mean well, but just try to understand I have already been through that usb virtual memory crap on my own time in the past and with some others computers.
I'll let you trouble-shoot the him if you think this will work, I just don't want him to come back a week later and says his problems are still there and were never fixed.

Good luck MoM.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 05:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike-Techno-Thug View Post
Flash drive as ram ? nah windows xp/vista/7 or etc would have a stroke, if it didn't know where to place all the data it receives from the cpu and hard drive.

"meaning" it aint gonna work out..
Open up your case for me, have your computer shut down and unplugged, look near the cpu heatsink and pull back on 2 white levers holding your memory.

Write down what it says including model numbers, bring it back here and we'll see about getting you some new ram.
ReadyBoost - Windows 7 features - Microsoft Windows

While it's not perfect it can still be a useful boost for older systems.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 07:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 749
Default Re: memory?

WHOA, NELLIE! hold on guys, i had no intentions of starting a war! other than my machine is a little slow, there are not a lot of problems caused by this. when my son's freind told me about this, it seemed like it might be a cheap, easy way to get the deal done. you can buy an 8gb flash drive a lot cheaper than another gb of ram memory, and it is easier to install. mostly because i dont have to crawl around unhooking, and reconnecting wires. i have installed ram before, it is not that big of a deal.
__________________

XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Fox Flushes Firefox’s Memory Constantly Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 19 12-14-2009 08:49 PM
Questions about single rank memory vs dual rank memory? darsunt New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-29-2009 12:16 PM
crucial memory vs corsair memory salami1212 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 06-30-2005 02:39 PM
Faster memory or More memory? Kangaroo Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 05-10-2005 10:52 AM
high memory and conventional memory rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-12-2004 06:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.