memory - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2006, 10:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yes that ram would work but if i were you i would still get some new pc3200. you would get a warranty etc. and if you ever overclock you have considerable headroom.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 12:44 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Default

how do you find out what kind of RAM your computer takes. Mine says i have 1gb of RAM. i also wan to know if its DDR or SDR (your something)
__________________

cheese is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 01:27 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you can use programs like CPU-Z
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.