Mem Speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2006, 04:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Mem Speed

Well I just was looking at Everest and CPU-Z for my computer when I noticed something. My memory speed is 161.5. WTF? I have PC3200 (DDR400). Shouldn't it run at 200Mhz? Do I need to overclock it so it runs at 200Mhz?

Mobo: http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...-FISR&class=mb

RAM: 2x 256mb Geil ( 2.5-4-4-8 ) Dual Channel kit
Corsair 2x 256mb ( 3-3-3-8 ) Dual Channel kit
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

what are the rest of your computer's stats? mainly, what cpu? that could tell us the answer...
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 05:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

P4 3.0Ghz Northwood 800Mhz FSB 512kb L2 cache
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 05:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

You might want to look into your bios under DRAM configuartion and see if your ram is running at 200mhz
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 06:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

My friend mentioned to me that it might underclock when it's not being needed. How would I check this?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 06:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Yea, DDR memory is actually only half as effective as it's advertised speed. Like PC3200 400mhz memory runs at 200mhz really I believe. DDR2 runs at it's effective speed though, although it suffers from slow timings. So in reality, your memory is running at 323mhz. Definetly look into the issue in your BIOS.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Brtnboarder495
Yea, DDR memory is actually only half as effective as it's advertised speed. Like PC3200 400mhz memory runs at 200mhz really I believe. DDR2 runs at it's effective speed though, although it suffers from slow timings. So in reality, your memory is running at 323mhz. Definetly look into the issue in your BIOS.
Yeah I know DDR runs at half of what the DDR # is because it does 2 things at once. DDR400 = 200mhz * 2. That's why I wanna know why my RAM is only running at 161mhz not 200mhz.

I haven't checked the DRAM settings in the BIOS yet. I have been doing a ton of homework all day. Typing up essays so I haven't had much of a chance to check.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 02:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 103
Default

Yeah, some BIOS (mine included) will default to a lower setting for hardware like a CPU FSB or RAM speed.

Change that and you should be good to go. Incidentally, I just bought some new PC3200 yesterday and found that my benchmarking was slightly better at 133 mhz vs. 200 mhz. Go figure.
__________________
"To err is human - and to blame it on a computer is even more so." - Robert Orben
bengance is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 10:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Well I figured out that my motherboard downclocks it automatically if I don't need it.

Bengance, 133mhz could have a higher benchmark because when I put my RAM at DDR333 speeds, my CAS Latency lowers. Yours could do the same.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 109
Default

"Well I figured out that my motherboard downclocks it automatically if I don't need it."

Never heard of that, but have heard of and experianced first hand that mixing memory brands will default to a lower speed even though they are both pc3200. Its the mixing that messes things up. Do you have all the same brand memory in your pc?
__________________

buyxgmistake is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.