Meh a problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2007, 08:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 87
Default Re: Meh a problem

I've had 8x agp cards in a 4x slot before i don't know about putting older ones in newer slots though...
__________________

__________________
http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/9...gfinal2ld2.jpg
__________________
CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad @ 2.4 Ghz per core
Motherboard: ASUS P5B-Deluxe wifi
Hardrives: IDE MAXTOR 80 Gb (Windows)
2x SATA MAXTOR 320 Gbs in raid
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GTS (revised 512mb)
RAM: 6 Gb 667 kingston dual channel
Monitor: ASUS VW192T
Mouse: Microsoft Habu
Power Supply: Topower 1000W
OS: Windows XP x64 edition (to support all ma ram :D)
pat2k5 is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 08:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Re: Meh a problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by pat2k5 View Post
I've had 8x agp cards in a 4x slot before i don't know about putting older ones in newer slots though...
kk im sure it will work and as for the hd problem I found a 69$ 250gb western digital hd that will do better than my old hatachi so ill just go with that. Ty anyways guys.
__________________

Phase-Six is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 11:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Meh a problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phase-Six View Post
But will it still clear it? Im willing to take the chance for it to clear it and if it doesnt work ill save for a new one. Btw I have another question. I have this mother board with a celeron in it and 1gb of ram and it takes agp. What are the chances of it take the old 2x/4x agp cards? I dont have the manual for this and I was thinking it is probably going to take 4x/8x.
If the card works at 2x/4x, and the motherborad supports 4x/8x, it will use 4x (which both support)

You can't run a 2x only card only in a 4x/8x slot
Some newer AGP motherboards do not support 4x. only 8x.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media Library (I Presume) Problem. Nadegas Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-08-2007 08:27 AM
Computer problem ankit3000 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 06-06-2007 04:42 PM
Software installation problem..... -RockMan- Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-30-2007 04:10 AM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.