Media Centre Pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2006, 09:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default Media Centre Pc

Hey

I have a windows media pc which i can watch tv on but i want to watch freeview (its a box wer u can watch 30 extra channels for a 1 off payment).

I want to watch that on my media centre but i have no idea how to, ive search the microsoft site and it says i just do the normal conenction and then plug a cable from my remote signal receiver to my freeveiw box.

But, the receiver has no output on it, so im abit confused. the receiver i also got with a windos pc.

Any help?

Thanx
__________________

Grant91 is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 11:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
The Napster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my car
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to The Napster Send a message via MSN to The Napster
Default

do you mean watch it IN the media center program? if you are then its probally asking you to set it up and detecting a signal, but it wont play it, am i correct? (if im not then its probally a whole different problem)
__________________

__________________
DFI infinity RS 482
3Gig Corsair PC 3200
AMD X2 4400+ 2.4ghz
250Gig Samsung SATA 3.0 7200rpm
250Gig Hatachi SATA 3.0 7200 rpm
60Gig Maxtor ATA 5400 rpm
2x160Gig WD SATA 7200 rpm RAID-0
ATI X850XT 256mb
Antec TruePower 430
The Napster is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default

No, you are correct. i am trying to watch the freeview source in the microsoft media centre program.
Grant91 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 02:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
The Napster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my car
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to The Napster Send a message via MSN to The Napster
Default

Well, what i did when i went through this waz just to forget media center and get christv. I had so much trouble with media center. My advice is to invest in christv or christv pro.
__________________
DFI infinity RS 482
3Gig Corsair PC 3200
AMD X2 4400+ 2.4ghz
250Gig Samsung SATA 3.0 7200rpm
250Gig Hatachi SATA 3.0 7200 rpm
60Gig Maxtor ATA 5400 rpm
2x160Gig WD SATA 7200 rpm RAID-0
ATI X850XT 256mb
Antec TruePower 430
The Napster is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

so by the sounds of it this "freeview" is an external tuner, correct? you would need to plug it into a video input source on your tuner card, perhaps the antenna input but there should be a video input on it. then you select the input source for the tuner. i've never actually tried this with MCE but i assume there is a way.
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.