Media Center question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2005, 12:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 108
Default Media Center question

For Media Center, do you need to have an HDTV in order to be able to use it?
Also, is it only for local channels or does it work on satellite as well? What major problems are there with Media Center?
Lastly, what Media Center packages are good choices? I was thinking of getting a Sony or HP one with Pentium D 820 and 250 gbs.
__________________

quixotic115 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 03:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

are you talking about windows media center edition?

i dont think you need a hdtv tuner, you can still watch/play music and moves and watch tv on a normal tv tuner.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 10:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 108
Default

do you need to buy the tuner separately? And I heard that you need different kinds of routers depending on what you want to put on your tv. Like if you wanted to put videos from your comp to tv, you need a really fast wireless connection.
quixotic115 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.