Maybe my processor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2011, 11:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 58
Default Maybe my processor?

Let's start with the specs:
P5LP-LE motherboard w/ Pentium D processor running Windows 7 32-bit
GeForce 9500GT 1GB video card
2 GB RAM PC2 6400 @ 800MHz (1 card/1 DIMM, I have 3 remaining DIMMs

The only original parts are the hubs/peripherals and the motherboard/processor. Originally purchased from HP as a customizable, I couldn't tell you what was in it before. I had a "experienced" PC tech who regularly serviced my needs.

Recently(last 2 days) IE9 has started to (Not Responding) with simple tasks. Start menu and other general functions were also slow to respond. First thought was a virus, I rebooted in safe mode where AVG 9.0 found 2 corrupted .exe, they were removed/vaulted; Malwarebyte's found nothing. I rebooted only to have the same issues, at this point I restored to a point 2 days earlier, which did almost no good. After reboot the PC reacted normally to commands for about 1-2 minutes. At this point I removed the case and found excessive amounts of "crud" blocking up the heat sink above the processer beneath the fan. I carefully removed the debris (power was off), upon reboot Windows started up into the Startup Repair. I rebooted (hard key off) after it said I had to restore, and windows booted normally. The PC seemed to be fine for about five minutes at which point it bogged down again.

So at this point I am wondering is there a virus my programs have missed? Or did I cook the processor with the crud build-up? I understand all hardware has it's limitations in regard to performance and age, this machine is coming on 6 years old minus the video, ram, and HDD. What do you folks think?

-edit: Removed and reapplied thermal paste on processor about 5-6 mos. ago w/ Artic Silver.
__________________

BloodyMercy is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 58
Default More RAM?

I have a P5PL-LE motherboard which has 4 slots, recommendations say only 4GB ram. An "experienced" tech installed a OCZ 2048MB PC2 6400 @ 800 MHz. He said my other DIMM slots were "loose" and couldn't take more memory. Could this be due to the fact that the motherboard specs only recommend a PC2 5300 @ 667MHz at the max? Or can DIMMs really be loose? Ultimately how much more speed would be obtained by running 4GB vs. 2GB? Or are my limitations already reached w/ the Pentium D processor? I run Windows 7 32-bit.
__________________

BloodyMercy is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Maybe my processor?

I think your RAM is limiting you. 2Gb in Windows 7 is near minimum. Try getting some more RAM in that.

Also, when your computer gets slow, bring up Task Manager, and look at the processes tab. See what is taking up all the RAM and/or CPU loads.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: Maybe my processor?

Regarding the RAM I posted in the upgrade section, it has it's own set of "issues." Would you refer there or do you want me to fill you in here?

On a side note, I've been running W7 for about 3 months now without any of these issues. Does that change anything?
BloodyMercy is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: More RAM?

As I said in your other thread, yes, you need more RAM.

What do you mean they were "loose"?

With your system, it's limit being 667Mhz, your 800Mhz is being clocked down to 667.

4GB will give Windows 7 more room to start programs faster.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Maybe my processor?

It does depend on how many programs you added since than, that run in the background.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: More RAM?

The tech told me the slots were loose and wouldn't register any more memory, could this have been a way to snag a free 2GB? It's definitely not top of the line memory, but I guess you never know what people will do these days... Like I said there are 3 more slots available, but supposedly the MB can only handle 4 GB, is that in the architecture or just a design recommendation?
BloodyMercy is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: Maybe my processor?

An iTunes update and the IE9 download, but neither were all that recent. I guess silverlight installed most recently, which by nature runs in the background, I guess I'll start there. Thank you much for your tips and patience Mindover...
BloodyMercy is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: More RAM?

That tech must be pretty novice. All memory is basically the same thing these days, just depends upon the timings, speed, and the eyecandy.

It is by the memory controller's limit. It's limit is 4GB. It can run up to 667Mhz. You can have 4 x 1GB or 2 x 2GB or 2 X 2GB + 1GB (only it wont be in dual channel)
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: More RAM?

So ultimately I need to track down a pair to my exisiting set? Or will any 2GB dual channel suffice? I don't know that Iowuld be able to purchase this style anymore...I really should build new I guess...
__________________

BloodyMercy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xeon Processor Vs i7 Processor mikemelo1369 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 08-09-2010 06:58 PM
changeing out AMD 350 processor with AMD 475 processor polywog73 System Upgrades 2 02-21-2008 02:22 PM
AMD Processor vs Intel Processor Snake-Eyes Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 945 04-22-2007 07:57 AM
Pentium D (3.0ghz) Dual Core Processor vs AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Dual Core Processor Furion New Systems | Building and Buying 11 04-08-2006 11:52 AM
new processor/motherboard installed.... old processor shown, also crashes lokivn Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 12-10-2004 05:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.