Maximum memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2006, 11:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Maximum memory

I have a Emachine T1801 and I have upgraded to 512mb of ram. I have checked different websites and they tell me different things for my Maximun Memory. I would like to get atleast 768mb. What would happen if I put more ram in even though it says my Maximum is 512mb. (according to some sites) What can I do to make my computer able to handle more ram? Does anybody know for sure how much ram my computer can have? Thanks

Scott24 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 12:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

looks like 2 gb is your max... Do you have DDR memory or do you have regular PC SD ram?



<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource:
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417

How is it possible to put in more ram that your pc can handle?

For example my pc has 2 slots for ram which is pc2700 333mhz, and they only do up to 512DDR sticks in that spec of ram, so you work it out!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6

I have SDRAM. And as of now I have two slots that have 256mb in each. So if I replace one of the 256 with a 512 that would bring it up to 768mb. But will my computer be able to run with that, beacuse I don't know what my max memory is? Some sites say 256 some say 512 and some say 768. So I don't no. What can I do to make my computer be able to run with 768 mb of ram or higher if it can't?
Scott24 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 06:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 31

after building my own, i would recommend you build if u can, otherwise I had an emachines and didnt like it and I hear bad stuff about it...although a bit off topic.. max supported ram isnt normally a 768 (u know like..mismatched) its not a really old model of emachines so it prob can go at least 1GB (512 stick in each dimm)
dp1dp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.