Max ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2009, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Default Max ram

I'm not quite sure how to figure out how to find the maximum ram possible without opening it all up.. this is my dxdiag (someone said they can tell from this).




Thanks for any responses.
__________________

CodyA20 is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 03:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Max ram

welcome to tech-forums

please use link below to determine the max amount of ram your motherboard can handle
Newegg.com

let us know if you have any questions
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 03:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Max ram

You can go to Memory upgrades, flash media, and usb storage at Crucial.com and use their free scanner, too.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 03:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks for the quick replies

*edit; found the answer
CodyA20 is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 04:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Max ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by CodyA20 View Post
I have 4 slots, 2 empty and 512 in two.. does that mean 2gig max or could I stick 1gig chips in all 4 and have 4 gigs? :P
Did you check crucial.com? You can look up your specific computer through there and it will tell you exactly how much ram you can have in each slot.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 04:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: Max ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by hikaricloud View Post
Did you check crucial.com? You can look up your specific computer through there and it will tell you exactly how much ram you can have in each slot.
I went there, but I couldn't find my exact computer.

Newegg.com - Crucial 2GB &#40;2 x 1GB&#41; 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 &#40;PC2 5300&#41; Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

Only $18, seems too cheap but all the reviews are good, anything bad about this? (I'm doing this upgrade for gaming, need to run top of the line games )
__________________

CodyA20 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pagefile on a ram disk? White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-17-2008 03:27 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
Upgrading RAM for Dell E-1705 to 2GB Mach1threat Laptops and Notebooks 3 06-09-2008 05:45 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.