Max Memory for Mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2007, 02:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Default Max Memory for Mobo?

I've got an old motherboard, it's a Soltek SL-65EP, I've tried looking up the motherboard but I can't seem to find out how much RAM the board can actually take. I've only found old webpages saying it maxes out at 512mb of ram using 256mb sticks. It has three slots though. Is there anyway to find out if I can install three 512 mb sticks?
__________________

BC-Reefer is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Max Memory for Mobo?

SL-65EP SOLTEK Motherboard Mainboard Driver Manual BIOS
Looks like it can accept 3 X 768MB.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: Max Memory for Mobo?

"3 x 168-pin 3.3v DIMM Sockets
Supports 8MB to 768MB DRAM Size "

Thanks, I found that site and I wasn't sure what the above means. Does that mean it can support between 8mb to a max of 768mb of ram or it can take sticks of ram anywhere between that range?

I'm just hoping I can put more than 768mb of ram in there
BC-Reefer is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Max Memory for Mobo?

It in the range of 8-768. So 3 X 512MB should work.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: Max Memory for Mobo?

awesome! Thanks so much! I can't believe how fast I was able to get a reply
BC-Reefer is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default Re: Max Memory for Mobo?

My guess is it has a max of 768 MB total, since they don't make 768 MB sticks of RAM AFAIK.

3*256=768
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Max Memory for Mobo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BC-Reefer View Post
awesome! Thanks so much! I can't believe how fast I was able to get a reply
I am one of the fastest and most active posters here. Your lucky because I am about to go to sleep.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Need some help choosing memory before I buy today guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-02-2007 02:52 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.