Making an upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2006, 01:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default Making an upgrade

My little brother wants to upgrade our emachines so it will handle modern games. These are the currents specs of the emachine:

AMD Athlon XP 2800+
512MB PC2700
Geforce 4 MX 64MB
the graphics bus is AGP 4x as reported by the nVidia Control Panel

He has $70 to spend. I was thinking perhaps he should get this card:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102600

What do you guys think?
__________________

__________________
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

I think you should /also/ get another 512 MB pc2700 stick of RAM. It'll really help. And yeh video card looks okay.
__________________

__________________
Willeh is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,385
Default

I agree.

But you don't have to buy PC2700. I dropped a gig of DDR400 (PC3200) in my old eMachine (which had PC2100 along side it)... no problems.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Didn't know that.. but what trotter said. Guess I was thinking of dual channelling if the mobo supported it
__________________
Willeh is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 03:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,385
Default

Socket A didn't have dual channel
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 10:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,420
Default

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?inv...GN-00A&cat=VCD
44.50

http://www.memorytek.com/product_inf...roducts_id=232
39.00

A little more yes, but it gets you both... Just a thought.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i7-8700K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z370 Taichi
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,385
Default

Ummm... DDR2 with a socket A? I don't think so, mi amigo.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,420
Default

Ummmm. I don't think it's DDR2... But it is Registered, ECC, so that wouldn't be compatible anyway... Opps...

http://www.pagecomputers.com/store/P...uct%5Fid=99561

This should work... Maybe? dang it trotter... You got me doubting myself now! LOL
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i7-8700K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z370 Taichi
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,385
Default

It wasn't DDR2, but DDR2 showed up in the header. But it worked out anyway.

Quote:
You got me doubting myself now!
We all fire from the hip on occasion... and sometimes we hit our own foot. I know I do.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 03:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Socket A didn't have dual channel
That's not true. Dual channel capability in a Socket A system is determined by the motherboard. Some Socket A boards support it, some don't.
__________________

__________________
curtcheese64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.