Making master/slave HD drives. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2006, 10:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default Making master/slave HD drives.

Hello everyone,

I am currently in a predicament that i am sure you guys will beable to help with .

Im thinking of making my old 80 gb hd(IDE) as the master, and my new SATA 250 GB as a slave. So how would i make my SATA a slave drive and my IDE the master? Since my SATA is a master drive at this moment.

Also, i have installed XP Pro on the SATA Drive, and i already had XP Home Edition on my IDE Drive . My mother board is a ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe Mobo( If that helps at all.

I hope to get some responses, and any help is welcomed. Thanks in advanced!

Rock0 is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 04:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639

Well you will have to take out the HDD and look at the back where you will see 4 sets of 2 pins.. A jumper will be alreay on one of the 4 sets of pins... Normaly just above is a diagram showing the master and slave options...

Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 01:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to KNiGHTMaRe89

look at the back of the IDE hdd. you will see a bunch of pins and a jumped on them. look at the diagram and make sure its set to master on the primary channel. im not to sure about making SATA slave, but if its master on primary than the CPU auto. assumes that the SATA isn't the master. im guessing that...i'm about 70% sure on this.
KNiGHTMaRe89 is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 10:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2

Damnit. Well heres the update:
I managed to change the master/slave drive i wanted in the bios(and changing the connectors). Well when i have it set i save and it restarts and when it gets to logging in, it says "Windows needs to be activated now." So i click y"es" and it asks to confirm online so i click "yes" again, and it is doing its thing, but then it says it is the wrong product key for my old hd, that has already had a OS on it....

I'm thinking that since i bought a desktop comp package awhile ago(my old hd that i am trying now to make work with my new comp), it only works with the motherboard it was purchased wiht .

So i need to know: Is there any way to use a hd that you bought on a desktop package on another comp?
Rock0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.