making a hardware firewall/router. Can i give it wireless broadcasting? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2013, 12:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default making a hardware firewall/router. Can i give it wireless broadcasting?

hey all, I'm putting together a build for a.. well.. hardware firewall, vpn server, and a bunch of other undecided things with my cousin. we want it to function it as a router as well, but we just toyed with the idea with giving it wireless 802.11 AC capabilities, but want it to broadcast as a regular wireless router does.

Could we use something like this:Asus Wireless adapter?

Mods, feel free to move this if it is in the wrong place. I didnt place this in the build thread as we are still hashing out what hardware we want etc.

Thanks for the input guys, cant wait to see whats up here, im interested to say the least.
__________________

__________________
"A man with a beard is a man who truly means business. The shirt and tie merely accentuate the sense of business provided by the beard" - Socrates
maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 01:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: making a hardware firewall/router. Can i give it wireless broadcasting?

Wireless adapter cards I meant for single user usage and IMO don't contain the hardware capabilities for other clients to connect to and through it (properly).
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: making a hardware firewall/router. Can i give it wireless broadcasting?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Wireless adapter cards I meant for single user usage and IMO don't contain the hardware capabilities for other clients to connect to and through it (properly).
I've done with with Connectify on my Atheros card in my older laptop, as well as through my Intel card in my G73 that had My-Wifi built in. Both pieces of software create an AP you can connect other clients to (it's not the fastest, but it still works).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 04:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: making a hardware firewall/router. Can i give it wireless broadcasting?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
I've done with with Connectify on my Atheros card in my older laptop, as well as through my Intel card in my G73 that had My-Wifi built in. Both pieces of software create an AP you can connect other clients to (it's not the fastest, but it still works).
This is exactly what I meant by "properly". I never said it couldn't be done, just that it shouldn't as they aren't designed to be access points.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 11:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: making a hardware firewall/router. Can i give it wireless broadcasting?

ok thats what i thought honestly, thanks a bunch for the info guys. now i need to find an 802.11 AC ap that we can use that isnt going to run me $700..
__________________
"A man with a beard is a man who truly means business. The shirt and tie merely accentuate the sense of business provided by the beard" - Socrates
maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 02:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: making a hardware firewall/router. Can i give it wireless broadcasting?

If you don't mind trying to reprogram a bit, or can find one that uses DDWRT, then just use a repeater. Hook it up via ethernet to your PC router thing and boom wifi.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 02:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: making a hardware firewall/router. Can i give it wireless broadcasting?

True, that would work. Could a router running DDWRT work? i have one i have been meaning to getting around to modding it.. could give me a good reason to do it soon
__________________
"A man with a beard is a man who truly means business. The shirt and tie merely accentuate the sense of business provided by the beard" - Socrates
maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 02:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Reckless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188
Default Re: making a hardware firewall/router. Can i give it wireless broadcasting?

You don't need DDWRT, any router can be used as a WAP, no firmware changes needed.
Reckless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: making a hardware firewall/router. Can i give it wireless broadcasting?

Except the machine being built does everything, meaning the router capabilities are moot. Anything NOT with DDWRT even if disabled leaves some things on. A good DDWRT firmware means you can get DHCP from the source, bridge the WAN/LAN with the wifi, and truly have a wireless "extension" from the machine he wants. That's why I said wireless extender because they are easier to just bypass everything without the need for DDWRT.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Reckless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188
Default Re: making a hardware firewall/router. Can i give it wireless broadcasting?

Well you can relay it to the machine for DHCP source and WAN/LAN without the wifi and do it as an extension.
__________________

Reckless is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.