make this pc run faster - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 12:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116180 this is what i have currently in my pc, Its Pretty good at running games and all, and great for basic applications
__________________

__________________
Amd x2 5000+
9500gt PNY
2 gigs adata
Antec Earthwatts 480
zeppelinfan2009 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 02:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164
Default

upgrade your ram to a gig, and if you have the money, get a p4 processor. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116175

this one would work well, only problem is that it only has 1 year of coverage.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3500+
1GB PC3200
ASUS Motherboard
WD 80GB
7900GT 256
goblue14 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 04:40 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I don't think there are any 65nm processors in socket 478

anyway, from experience, I'd say it's best to have 1GB-1.5GB total memory (paging file + RAM) if you run XP. 1.5GB if you run games, 1GB if you just run basic apps.

I would say 3x the paging file as you have RAM is kind of off.
like, if you already have 1GB RAM, having 3GB paging file just makes things slower. not to mention you have 3GB less of your hard drive you can use.

since you have 512MB I'd suggest you use about 512MB paging file, to make 1GB total. that will be fine for basic apps.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 05:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

apokalipse is right
im pretty sure there r no 65 nm processors for soket 478
anyway those processors r quite expensive
sticking with 90 nm is still a good option and i would also recommend uprgading your ram to 1GB
Also page file is important
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 02:15 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

i see that everyone is crazy about your ram and cpu problems, but no one answered your HD question (As far as i read)

if you were to put another HD in just for windows, you might as well go w/ a smaller cheap one, that would then become your primary HD (since you wanna run and OS off of it). Your current settings on watever OS will not transfer over (unless you do that one thing XP has for that, migration tool or watever), it'll be like a brand new OS. to make more space on your 80 gigs, uninstall (if you know how to) windows to drop another 1.5Gigs or so of space.

now, if you really wanna be a baller and ****, you should go ahead and buy one of them i-RAM harddrives, put like 3GB of RAM in it, and then it'll boot and run CRAZY fast, no joke. but it's expensive (no duh).
umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 12:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by umybiatch2k6
i see that everyone is crazy about your ram and cpu problems, but no one answered your HD question (As far as i read)

if you were to put another HD in just for windows, you might as well go w/ a smaller cheap one, that would then become your primary HD (since you wanna run and OS off of it). Your current settings on watever OS will not transfer over (unless you do that one thing XP has for that, migration tool or watever), it'll be like a brand new OS. to make more space on your 80 gigs, uninstall (if you know how to) windows to drop another 1.5Gigs or so of space.

now, if you really wanna be a baller and ****, you should go ahead and buy one of them i-RAM harddrives, put like 3GB of RAM in it, and then it'll boot and run CRAZY fast, no joke. but it's expensive (no duh).
But will putting in another HD just for windows and several apps (like office, etc) make it run faster???
__________________

endeavor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.