Mac or PC? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2006, 09:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

An $800 Dell has 512Mb of RAM and onboard GPU.

The processors would have no comparison, P4 VS Core Duo? lol

Don't argue with me here, check pricing and do some research first.

I can't express how tired I am of hearing that Macs are overpriced.

YES THEY WERE OVERPRICED IN THE 90's. NOW THEY ARE NOT.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 10:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Uh.. try looking for a good deal or making a computer yourself...
__________________

__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 10:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

The average person who buys a Mac Mini doesn't know how or want to build their own computer.

We're talking pre-built here. DUH you'll get a better deal by building yourself.

And whatever you build yourself won't be able to run OS X.
The General is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 10:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Dual boot Linux & Windows
turtile is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
The average person who buys a Mac Mini doesn't know how or want to build their own computer.

We're talking pre-built here. DUH you'll get a better deal by building yourself.

And whatever you build yourself won't be able to run OS X.
Well, you can't really pre build a mac... can't really upgrade a mac... that's why I consider them expensive really.. (That, and for similar hardware on a PC, it will cost less, regardless of the Windows OS slowing the hardware down...)
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:38 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Are you really going to start this again? I thought I set you straight before.

Just stop already.

Everytime someone says that, I ask them to find me a 1" thick laptop with:
  • 15.4" widescreen LCD 1440x900
  • 2.16Ghz Core Duo
  • 2GB DDR2-667
  • 256MB X1600 video card
  • DVD burner
  • Built-in video camera and mic
  • Bluetooth and wireless adaptors
  • Backlit keyboard (with light sensors to automatically set brightness)
  • 120GB SATA harddrive
  • Remote control / IR receiver
  • Motion sensor

Find a PC with those specs for less than $2385 (which is what I paid Apple for it on their website) and then we'll talk.

I keep asking you people to find me one, and no one ever does. Could it possibly be that you are wrong?
The General is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

That laptop above does look nice. The only problem: the hard drive. 120GB is so small. My Dad has an HP with a 160GB Hard drive. And it was $900 USD.

But of course, as General said, Apple's have better features and quality. The ISight camera alone is worth the extra money.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Big deal, replace the harddrive.
The General is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:57 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You can replace the hard drive on a laptop?


Sorry, i know nothing about laptops, i didn't know they were upgradable
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 02:44 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
You can replace the hard drive on a laptop?


Sorry, i know nothing about laptops, i didn't know they were upgradable
It either has its own slot mount which you can push right in and screw after you mount a side panel on it or you they have a mount on the bottom of the drive which needs two brakets in order to mount. Both ways will require a #1 size screw driver.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.