Low default Vcore and Multiplier on X4 955 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2009, 09:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Send a message via Yahoo to Effex
Unhappy Low default Vcore and Multiplier on X4 955

I have a gigabyte ga-ma790fx-ds5 mobo. I just upgraded the cpu from a Phenom 9500. I updated the BIOS to F8a and it was instantly recognized. however upon launching CPU-Z it shows the Multiplier defaulted to x8 and the Vcore at 0.928

so I install Overdrive and set the multiplier at x16 and the Vcore at 1.35 and it seems stable at 3.2ghz. I run windows performance index and it rates my cpu performance at 5.0 just like it did when it was at 1.6ghz

I went into the BIOS and set the multiplier to x16. when I go to adjust the Vcore it only goes to +.500. since it showed the normal Vcore as .975 I tried to up the Vcore by +.375 for a total of 1.350

I reboot and my pc doesnt post. gigabyte's website says to use F6 Bios so I load that successfully and that doesnt post either

I have run out of ideas...
__________________

Effex is offline  
Old 04-26-2009, 11:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Low default Vcore and Multiplier on X4 955

Try clearing the cmos.

Is overdrive a software over clocker?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-26-2009, 06:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Send a message via Yahoo to Effex
Default Re: Low default Vcore and Multiplier on X4 955

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Try clearing the cmos.

Is overdrive a software over clocker?

I have cleared it by using a jumper many times
Effex is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FSB, Speed, and VCore relationship pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 08-29-2007 11:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.