looking to upgrade my CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2009, 04:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default looking to upgrade my CPU

Hi, first post here and im looking for some help. I recently purchased an AMD phenomx3 8550 and stuck an nvidia 250GTS in there along with a new PSU. However im not too happy with the 2.20 clock speed of my cores. I'm pretty ignorant about computers and to be honest when i bought it i just thought.. "hmm three cores can't go wrong" after trying to play some games i found out i was sorely mistaken. So now i'm shopping around for a CPU and found

Newegg.ca - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops

my question is will this work with my computer? my motherboard is an Acer RS740DVF, i've tried googling both products to check their compability with no luck. Any help here would be appreciated thanks.
__________________

jrushe is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 04:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: looking to upgrade my CPU

Newegg.ca - AMD Athlon II X2 250 Regor 3.0GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM3 65W Dual-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops

That would be a better CPU, but I can't verify that your board would run it. AM3 CPUs will work in AM2+ boards, but it is your northbridge and BIOS I worry about.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 06:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: looking to upgrade my CPU

northbridge and bios? I'm afraid both those terms just went over my head. How can you even tell if a prospective CPU is compatible with a motherboard? I figured they would have a list over at the manufacturers site, or possibly a third party compilation list, but I've yet to find either.
jrushe is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 07:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Brinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: looking to upgrade my CPU

Why aren't you satisfied with your build? Its possible its because of something unrelated to the cpu.
__________________
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 09-28-2009, 03:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: looking to upgrade my CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brinson View Post
Why aren't you satisfied with your build? Its possible its because of something unrelated to the cpu.
higher end games simply don't perform well on my PC due to an apparent bottleneck i've been told. Cell loading issues cause my fps to enter a sort of slow motion haze when i navigate around lasting anywhere from 5-10 seconds, occurring every 30 seconds. It's not a driver issue as i've tried both the newest drivers(which apparently are bugged) and i've used older more stable drivers, as well as clean booting my PC incase any backround programs were the cause.
jrushe is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 02:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Brinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: looking to upgrade my CPU

While the phenom 3x cpus aren't the best, I think they are still rather nice...I doubt it is incapable of playing most if not all games at very playable FPS. I would think the issue lies elsewhere, perhaps a more gaming oriented person can respond?
__________________
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 12:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: looking to upgrade my CPU

What games are you playing? Higher end games will probably not do too well on your system as you have already observed. Doing some fine tuning in the games' graphic performance settings can help make the game more playable, but it will bring down the over all gaming experience. If you want to play new games with high level graphic settings, then you will probably need to look for better parts. The first phenoms were kind of a fail.
__________________

__________________

PII 940 :: 5870 :: Rage powered
james.wired is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU upgrade question elreece System Upgrades 15 06-08-2009 02:49 PM
CPU upgrade TheHumanComputer System Upgrades 32 06-07-2009 05:54 PM
Is a cpu upgrade possible on my old dell? jollygrunt System Upgrades 10 04-17-2008 09:05 AM
upgrade on GPU, CPU, PSU kur0suto New Systems | Building and Buying 31 09-06-2007 03:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.