looking for an Opteron 144 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2006, 10:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default looking for an Opteron 144

hi,

I've been looking for an Opteron 144, and would like to find it as cheap as i can (and don't say ebay ther isn't crap).

Maybe you guys could help me a bit at finding one cause the cheapest i have found so far is $150. unless someone is selling one for around oh, say $70 to possibly $100.

NOTE: I'm only 15 1/2 so if someone is willing to sell one i'm a little behind on sending money and crap like that but i have done it through ebay , through the help of my parents (and my uncle )

I am greatly appreciative of anyones help especially if they're selling
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 10:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Best price from PriceGrabber is $154.50.

You might want to check eBay.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 10:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

like i said, $150 is cheapest i can find, but i would like to get cheaper
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 07:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

if you dont wanna go ebay, check froogle or ask ppl around here.
Spartan is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 08:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

^He sorta.. just did ask people here lolz.

btw why not ebay they ain't THAT bad.

though I would suggest a company that you can trust in case you need to RMA it, something like TigerDirect, Newegg etc, even if it costs you a little more.
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 02:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

This is best i can find on newegg

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103600

So i might as well as is this a good MoBo to go with it (don't want nothing fancy like SLI)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130491

I should also ask bout this video card all i want to know is how well it performs (will uprgade from it once i have the money) , will it run games such as Dawn of War, Age of Empires III,, and Counter Strike: Source, i must also state that this will be my first ATI card

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814153016
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 03:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Seems pretty cool for me for a budget pc, though do you think you could affored buying around same parts only on AM2 format? It'll be better for future upgrades...
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 03:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

yeah, but for now i prefer to stick with 939 since i get a little behind on upgrading (i mean come on look at my specs below)
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 03:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Since no one has asked this...

Is the Opteron 144 for your current PC? If so, you're going to have to replace your current motherboard with a 939skt one. I think that's standard DDR ram, so you're lucky there.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 04:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

no, it's for a next build, i'm just trying to get the parts collected up
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.