Looking for advice on buying RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2006, 09:24 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I've two 256 sticks.
__________________

raveren is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 09:28 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well I suppose adding a 512MB stick would be alright. though sometimes having all 3 RAM slots filled up can cause a few bugs, though that is motherboard dependant
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 09:33 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Would adding one gig be worse?

BTW I used to have 3x256 on this same rig once, but one stick turned out to be faulty (I'm positive of that) and I got bsod's every once in a while...
raveren is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 09:36 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well like I said, it's motherboard dependant.
it may turn out fine, it may not. though usually if there is a problem, it is not severe.
some motherboards just make the RAM run slower, some motherboards will be unstable, some don't have problems.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 09:41 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Okay, I appreciate your help and I'm off to the tech store now, for real this time , I'll try to work something out with the salesmen there, agree for a return guarantee or something, have a good day!
raveren is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 09:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you could try getting one 512MB stick now, and if you find there are any problems having all 3 slots filled, you can go up later and get another 512MB stick, and replace the 2x256MB sticks.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.