That little "audio" wire that goes from the sound card to the CD drive... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2006, 02:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default That little "audio" wire that goes from the sound card to the CD drive...

What is it? I'm trying to figure it out as much as I can. I don't have one with my computer, but I noticed when I cracked open my 5 year old gateway to fix something (It's my brother's pc he messed around on) I noticed it. I also noticed it on my uncle's 3 year old Dell when he had a problem with it as well.

What is it? What does it do? And if I have a dual drive setup, do I need two audio wires? And lastly do I NEED it? Because right now, I don't!
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 04:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

I'm not positive but I think it is so you can use the headphone jack on the front of the cd drive when there is no cd in the drive.
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 04:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Also, you dont need more that one of those audio wires if the 2 optical drives are connected to the dame IDE Channel.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 06:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Those are old audio wires that used to be used to transfer sound from CD drives to the sound card.

However in newer computers you transfer the data (music) across the IDE cable and it gets decoded and sent to the sound card.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 07:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

you can you use them if you want but like chris said chances are even if you plug them in chances are you wont actually use them. Ive never used them since my 400mhz packard bell.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Those are old audio wires that used to be used to transfer sound from CD drives to the sound card.

However in newer computers you transfer the data (music) across the IDE cable and it gets decoded and sent to the sound card.
So if I'm working on some ancient PC and I crack open the case and find the audio wire, should I just go ahead and remove it or leave it be?

My uncle's pc has one of these audio cables, however it goes from the sound card to something else... I can't remember if it's the gfx card or the motherboard, but I'm pretty sure it's the gfx card it connects to...
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

it wont connect to the GFX Card .he might have a 6600GT and u need a molex power cord to goto it
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 08:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd2800
it wont connect to the GFX Card .he might have a 6600GT and u need a molex power cord to goto it
It's a Dell. I doubt it had a 6600GT. I'll just have to get a closer look next time I'm over.

What else would it plug into, though? The motherboard?
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.