LCD TV as a monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2006, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Question LCD TV as a monitor

Hello ñ____ñ!
I just was wondering if is a good idea to use a LCD TV as the main monitor. I've seen an AOC with a VGA input with a resolution of 1024 X 768 and the image was very nice. But I have my doubts about using it as the only monitor in the PC, such as the response time, and if it can handle the actual gaming requirements.
Another question: VGA or DVI input?.
And the last: I've seen a lot of marks of LCD TVs. Its recomendable buying a popular mark, such as Samsung or Philips?. Or its safe to buy other marks, such as AOC or BLAZE.
Thank you very much.
Whipon.
__________________

Whipon is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 08:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

Dvi is faster than vga but not by too much.

It is a noticeable difference though.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 10:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default Yes, but its a good idea?

Thanks for your reply, but, its convenient to use a LCD TV as a PC monitor?. Thank you.
Whipon.
Whipon is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 09:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

not sure but i went to staples today and got my new 19" lcd and i saw an lcd/tv hooked up to a computer.

If your gaming i'd look research more but if you just want to watch tv and stuff your most likely good.
Norcent is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 11:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Talking I want it to...

I'll use it for gaming and watching movies, all from my pc. I don't watch TV, 'cause the local TV is a piece of trash. So my question if its recomendable using it as a pc monitor. I looked in the webm but I can't find any info. The main feature of an LCD TV is the big size. But if it can't handle games like Doom 3, or can't reproduce Divx movies...
Whipon is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 85
Default

Make sure your video card has s video output
AT2005 is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 06:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AT2005
Make sure your video card has s video output

most new lcds actually have dvi input.

As for using the lcd as a computer monitor, yeah you should be able to run games fine on it, just make sure you have a video card and 1024 is a good resolution to play games at though i prefer 1280.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Question Cant make DVI work

I bought a 5 meters DVI I cable. But the LCD tv always show a "No signal" message. I can only use the vga output of my Sentey Geforce 7600 GT. Whats wrong?.
__________________

Whipon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.