Laptop RAM upgrade - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2005, 11:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default

How do you determine if your mobo is dual channel?
__________________

Tkomatik is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 12:13 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tkomatik
How do you determine if your mobo is dual channel?
read the manual or look up the mobo specs on the net
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 12:19 AM   #13 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Your's ain't.

From what I could gather on HP's tech site, your lappy only holds a single RAM module, with a max of 1 gig.

HP wants over a grand for a stick, but NewEgg has 'em for $131.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145518
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 12:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

HP wants over $1000 for a stick of RAM!!!!!!
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 12:59 AM   #15 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
HP wants over $1000 for a stick of RAM!!!!!!
$1078, to be exact. That's for the exact part number, from HP.

But then that's why we have NewEgg, ain't it?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 01:03 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

well we all knew HP was a rip off....this just prooves it
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 05:58 AM   #17 (permalink)
MK
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Isn't the cache the max of the ram? I'm not sure about these terms but it says on the brochure/catalog of my notebook 2MB L2 cache so I thought the max is 2GB.
__________________

MK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.