Laptop RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2006, 09:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Default Laptop RAM

I have always been told that you must install ram in pairs (256 w/ 256, 512 w/ 512, etc) because otherwise it will only work with the lowest RAM you inserted (256 if u have 256 w/ 512 for example). However, a tech support told me that it was different for laptops, that they do not work in // like desktops. Is this true?

Nick H.

nshenry03 is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 11:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25

Most laptops only have 1 expansion slot for memory so
it is true that you don't have to install laptop memory
in pairs.

ramdge is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 12:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 245

true...You do not have to install RAM in pairs on laptops...and i believe MOST laptops DO have 2 RAM slots...usually at least one of them is filled with the system's standard RAM.
jdhore1 is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 01:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
ulater6000's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000

What are you talking about? Ive never heard of having to have an rqual amount of ram in each slot.
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 03:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
FlashDude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude

He is thinking about dual channel, If you have a dual channel board you have to install two identical sticks to use dual channel. So that's why everyone with a gaming pc always uses a matched pair.
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 04:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Jorsoft's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581

Right, it doesn't matter with laptops. For example, in mine I have Slot 1 with a 256mb sodimm and Slot 2 with a 1gb sodimm. Slot 2 is generally the only user accesable one and can be filled with higher capacity sticks.

Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.