LAN Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2006, 10:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default LAN Question

How does LAN work and how do u have a LAN party? how do all the computers hook together in a LAN?

teknikull is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 09:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130

well im sure u no what Lan is, Local Area Network, so what u basically do is hook up a network, probably through routers, or however else u prefer to.

then when u pick the game to play, u go to multiplyare and pick LAN. and play with comps on your network.

john3 is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 09:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

You can connect all the PCs through a switch (the cheapest way).
turtile is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 10:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 64

And if you didn't know, you typically connect all the computers together with ethernet cables, which plug into the ethernet port in the back of your computer.

When you play a game on LAN, one computer is the host and they create the game. Then the other computers join the game by connecting to the host computer.
Julien aka julz

<a href=\"\">How to Build Gaming Computers</a>
julz is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 06:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209

ok so how would it work say on Counter Striike? and can u show me links for all the stuff i need to get to have LAN with 5 computers.
teknikull is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 07:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275

This is a very simple thing to do! all you need is

------ADSL Modem --------- Ethernet Switch -----PC1
Etc, all connected at the Ethernet switch

From there you need Source (blatently) and go into create server, set the server up how you want it and make sure you select "LAN Server" and then all the other select fins server then go to the LAN tab, and you should see your server there... Simple to say, never works in practice , if you need a better diagram, just shout and ill give you a better diagram tomorrow, hope this helps!


RGELLIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.