L1 cache question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2006, 07:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default L1 cache question

Hi.

I have been looking at the following laptop:

Link

The CPU specs say it is "2.00 GHz, 4 MB L2 cache, 667 MHz FSB"

I am trying to learn more about cache, and I have already searched this forum to find the difference between L1 cache and L2 cache. What I don't understand is why this laptop appears to have no L1 cache?

I understood from the posts I read that L2 cache feeds L1 cache so I can only think that L1 cache isn't needed on this system or that they have just neglected to mention how much of it there is. This seems strange, since L1 cache is faster than L2 cache.

Does anybody have an explanation for why this is?

Thanks
__________________

Brandlingill is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 07:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Short for Level 1 cache, a memory cache built into the microprocessor. See under cache.


Short for Level 2 cache, cache memory that is external to the microprocessor. In general, L2 cache memory, also called the secondary cache, resides on a separate chip from the microprocessor chip. Although, more and more microprocessors are including L2 caches into their architectures.

http://www.karbosguide.com/hardware/module3b2.htm

older article, but still a decent read about it.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 07:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for your reply Nukem. It is a good article, yes.

My question was more to do with why the laptop appears to have no L1 cache. The specs say it has "4 MB L2 cache" but there is no mention of having any L1 cache. I am trying to figure out if it has any or if there is a reason why the size of its L1 cache isn't mentioned.

I hope that explains my question a little better.

Thanks.
Brandlingill is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 09:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

For some reason, most people think L2 cache is more important. I don't see too many general CPU specs that include L1 cache, but pretty much all of them include L2 cache... Not much you can do about it other than research!
WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.