L1 cache question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2006, 06:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default L1 cache question


I have been looking at the following laptop:


The CPU specs say it is "2.00 GHz, 4 MB L2 cache, 667 MHz FSB"

I am trying to learn more about cache, and I have already searched this forum to find the difference between L1 cache and L2 cache. What I don't understand is why this laptop appears to have no L1 cache?

I understood from the posts I read that L2 cache feeds L1 cache so I can only think that L1 cache isn't needed on this system or that they have just neglected to mention how much of it there is. This seems strange, since L1 cache is faster than L2 cache.

Does anybody have an explanation for why this is?


Brandlingill is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 06:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
Nukem's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 4,334

Short for Level 1 cache, a memory cache built into the microprocessor. See under cache.

Short for Level 2 cache, cache memory that is external to the microprocessor. In general, L2 cache memory, also called the secondary cache, resides on a separate chip from the microprocessor chip. Although, more and more microprocessors are including L2 caches into their architectures.


older article, but still a decent read about it.


Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70
NZXT Source 530 / i7-3770K / Corsair H100 / ASRock Z77 Extreme4 / SoundBlaster Recon3d
Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSD/Seagate 1TB/2TB/WD 2TB
4x4GB Corsair Vengeance 2133 / PNY GTX 980 ti/ Seasonic M12II 850W
Nukem is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 06:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2

Thanks for your reply Nukem. It is a good article, yes.

My question was more to do with why the laptop appears to have no L1 cache. The specs say it has "4 MB L2 cache" but there is no mention of having any L1 cache. I am trying to figure out if it has any or if there is a reason why the size of its L1 cache isn't mentioned.

I hope that explains my question a little better.

Brandlingill is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 08:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246

For some reason, most people think L2 cache is more important. I don't see too many general CPU specs that include L1 cache, but pretty much all of them include L2 cache... Not much you can do about it other than research!
WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.