This L@@ks good!!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2006, 02:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

O.K sorry for starting a new thread but what is done is done.O.K.
__________________

__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 02:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

semprons are fine for gaming, cpu's aren't really a big factor in gaming its mostly the vid card. i would stick the 7600gt in there and it would be a pretty good gmaing rig
__________________

__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 02:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Thumbs up

COOL soits a 'Thumbs up'
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 05:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

No semprons are not fine for gaming.

I have a sempron 2600+, 512MB Ram, Radeon 9550.

I run Doom 3 at 640x480 with every setting to low at 34 fps average.

My friend with an Athlon 2800+, 512MB ram, Radeon 9200SE

runs Doom 3 at 1024x768 with everything on low at 40 fps.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 06:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
It has intergrated graphics. I am on a PC right now with the same 6100, and it does CS at 28fps, too low for comfortable gaming really, and my god I never knew how bad LCD's look with less than their native res.
Do you mean CS as in counter-strike 1.6? cause this mobo(check sig) came w/ integrated 6100, and i had to use it for a bit before I got my 6600GT, and it ran cs 1.6 100fps constant.
Ksingler is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 04:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

yes a 2600+ sempron may not be fine for gaming but prhaps a 3100+ is.
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 05:00 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ksingler
Do you mean CS as in counter-strike 1.6? cause this mobo(check sig) came w/ integrated 6100, and i had to use it for a bit before I got my 6600GT, and it ran cs 1.6 100fps constant.
Sorry, I meant CS:S. (Awaits millions of CS 1.6 is better.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 07:09 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

sailpog did you still not see what i put in your other thread. You said your budget was £350 so i found everything that u wanted for £350.07.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 08:39 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

yes but i recently bough something so my budget is now like£300
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 11:22 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok well i suggest you wait untill the release of conroe then you will be able to buy a better cpu cos they will go down in price. Wait a month or so.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.