Kingston ValueRAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2007, 02:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default Kingston ValueRAM

I sold someone 1 GB DDR PC2700 Kingston ValueRAM for laptops.

First she claimed it was bad memory.

Now she is saying Kingston told her it is incompatible with her computer because of it being ValueRAM.

Is that even possible? Isn't ValueRAM standardized so that it works on generic computers as long as the right one is put in?

Is it likely she needed DDR2 instead of DDR?

Thanks.
__________________

ilyap30 is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 03:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Ellothar121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 180
Default

Without the manufacturer and model #, I don't think anyone less than a psychic could tell you that.
__________________

Ellothar121 is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default

I'm asking what the difference would be between ValueRAM and regular Kingston RAM
ilyap30 is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 06:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Ellothar121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 180
Default

"Value". It sounded (and still does) to me that you asked "Is it possible she needed DDR2 instead of DDR?"
Ellothar121 is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 06:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I agree.
Passitalong is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 10:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ilyap30
I'm asking what the difference would be between ValueRAM and regular Kingston RAM
Generally ValueRAM/BudgetRAM is not going to perform noticeably differently than non-ValueRAM/BudgetRAM.

However, you will often notice a difference when trying to overclock. More expensive RAM will generally yield higher frequencies with tighter timings.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 11:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Kingston ValueRAM

Quote:
Originally posted by ilyap30
I sold someone 1 GB DDR PC2700 Kingston ValueRAM for laptops.

First she claimed it was bad memory.

Now she is saying Kingston told her it is incompatible with her computer because of it being ValueRAM.

Is that even possible? Isn't ValueRAM standardized so that it works on generic computers as long as the right one is put in?

Is it likely she needed DDR2 instead of DDR?

Thanks.
It's possible it's bad ram, have her run Memtest 86+ to check.

Value Ram being incompatible is untrue, it just doesn't work like that. It'll work in any laptop unless the laptop itself only works with very specific memory modules like some DELL laptops need.

DDR2 is shaped and designed totally different than DDR. DDR2 would never have fit in the laptop in the first place, the slot is a different shape, so this isn't the problem either.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.