k, go time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2006, 12:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to sarge52
Default k, go time

it's go time, I need help with a PC. I have 2 hds, agp ati radeon x800xt pe and an AMD64 3200+ proc that'll save me money so I'll put those in. I need case and mobo. yeah, I posted a while ago about this and I can't find links etc. help with mobo = much appreciated.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v284/Sarge52/dbzsurge111.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\">
sarge52 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 12:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Is the GPU PCIE or AGP?

With the case, you pick one you like. Just remember all cheap cases will cut your fingers, and will have cheap plastics.

AGP I would get a MSI Neo2 motherboard or the DFI Nforce 3

PCIE the ASUS A8N or the DFI ultra D - these will need a 24pin PSU.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 01:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

its AGP looks like you need some reading glassess

I recommedn my MSI K8N NEO2-PLATINUM, i used it with my 9800pro/XT and a 3200+ got a nice 2.6Ghz OC. WOOT.

still retails for over 150 at tigerdirect PM me for details if you like
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 08:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to sarge52
Default

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...137&CatId=1569
will this work?
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v284/Sarge52/dbzsurge111.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\">
sarge52 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 08:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

That one only has pci-x slots, you need one with agp slots.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 09:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to sarge52
Default

wow, I'm retarded. this whole time I thought my AMD 64 3200+ was 939 socket. I look at the box I have for my current mobo (soyo ck8 dragon plus) and it says "AMD Socket-754 Athlon 64 Processor Based on nVidia nForce 3 150 Chipset ATX Motherboard Supporting 800 MHz FSB, DDR400/333/266, 6-ch audio, 8X AGP, overclock capability, 10/100 Mbps LAN, USB 2.0, Serial ATA" gee, wonder if I'm using a 754 amd 64 3200+? man, I'm ignorant.

so, AGP vid card and 754 proc. that should hopefully bring me better luck eh?

found this one, ha and the list of searches went from 3 socket939 pages to 4 pages of socket 754, http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...116572&CatId=0 I'm liking it, however, will it recognize my 250GB hd as 250GB or lower?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v284/Sarge52/dbzsurge111.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\">
sarge52 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.