K Can i Use NVIDIA And Graphic Card Under $100 Bucks ! HELP ME !!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2006, 02:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default K Can i Use NVIDIA And Graphic Card Under $100 Bucks ! HELP ME !!!!

K Heres My Computer ....

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1130986697185


1st.Can i Use NVIDIA Graphic Cards On That Computer ??

2nd.Is This How You Disable On Bored Video ??

http://img367.imageshack.us/img367/8276/untitled0jb.jpg

3rd. I Need A Card Thats Under $100 Plz Try Under $80 That Can Play Morrowind Oblivion EveryThing Else On My COmp Can Accect My Card Thanks Yall !!!!!1
__________________

deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

1. Yes, as long as it is a PCI card (no AGP or PCI-Express!) I cannot see an AGP or PCI-Express slot in that computers' specs.
2. No, you have to enter your BIOS settings and disable it from there, but make sure to insert the new card first. To enter your BIOS press DEL or, F1 or some other F key (check manual or watch your screen for insturctions while starting the computer to make sure)
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Yes you can use a card on that pc.
you will have to go into the bios to disable the onboard video.
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

Ok When Im In Bios I Dont C Anything To Disable It Nothing And I Looked Good !

And Cand Yall Find Me A Good Card For Under 80 Bucks ??

Just went into bios and I Cant even change the video memory theres nothing that says Disable Onbored Video Or Disable Video or anything like that.
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Look for "Primary graphics adapter" or "Onboard VGA" or "VGA" or "display" and see if you can change anything there. If you change it without having a card to insert in your computer you may end up with a computer booting with a black screen, though. In which case you would have to reset the BIOS/CMOS settings.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

Yea i dont c anything video if i could take a pic i would ...do u think i can disable it like i showed u ....

i c Onboard Audio and i can disable that but nothing says Video or vga or anything like that trust me !!!
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

You have a PCI express slot, so I would recomend looking for a 6600gt
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 04:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 85
Default

you can also disable your onboard video in the device manager
mastercheif1231 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 06:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

curtcheese is right, you do have pci-express!!

x700 $89

6600 $79

refurbished x700pro $84

x1300pro $90

not the best selection of cards.. but within your budget.. i'd either go with x700pro refurbished, or the 6600.

x700pro is almost on par with the 6600gt. i have no idea about the x1300 series tho. someone else can give their input. good luck.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 06:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

oh i found a good deal on tigerdirect.com

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...Tab=0&NoMapp=0

6800xt

there's a mail-in rebate, and with that its $90.
better than any of hte ones i listed above.

but you'll def. need a new power supply.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.