Just installed 4GB of RAM but only 3.25 available? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2010, 04:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Question Just installed 4GB of RAM but only 3.25 available?

I have just put 4GB of RAM in my pc but although my PC has detected 4GB it is saying I can only use 3.25GB of RAM for some reason, why is this? I have Windows 7 64bit installed on my PC so why wont it use the full 4GB?

__________________

__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Just installed 4GB of RAM but only 3.25 available?

You're positive it's 64-bit?

Does all 4GB show in BIOS?

In Msconfig/Boot/Advanced Options, do you have the Maximum Memory box ticked?
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Just installed 4GB of RAM but only 3.25 available?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamikotai View Post
You're positive it's 64-bit?

Does all 4GB show in BIOS?

In Msconfig/Boot/Advanced Options, do you have the Maximum Memory box ticked?
It is defo a 64 Bit version of Windows 7, and I have just gone into msconfig and selected that check box, now I am going to reboot my pc and hopefully come back with 4GB of RAM. I will update shortly.
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Just installed 4GB of RAM but only 3.25 available?

I have just done that but it isn't working. What is it I have to do exactly because when I check the box and then reboot my pc and then if I go back to it, it just goes back to normal.
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Just installed 4GB of RAM but only 3.25 available?

My system is showing that box unchecked, It shouldn't matter. Does your PC have built-in video?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Just installed 4GB of RAM but only 3.25 available?

yes it has an on board graphics chip but I use a graphics card.
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 05:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Just installed 4GB of RAM but only 3.25 available?

See if this makes a difference. Go into the bios, even though your using a separate card, and set the amount of memory reserved for the on-board video to it's minimun setting. You may have to enable the on-board video to adjust this, just disable it again after you change the setting.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 05:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Just installed 4GB of RAM but only 3.25 available?

will do
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 05:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Just installed 4GB of RAM but only 3.25 available?

Think the problem is the chipset on the mobo. I have a 945 chipset and from what I can gather the chipset can only recognise the same amount of RAM as a 32 bit OS. It's either that or the devices such as graphics card and other devices are using the RAM as cachable memory.

If anyone knows anything else then please do tell.
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 06:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Just installed 4GB of RAM but only 3.25 available?

I never knew that, but the 945 chipset can only address 4GB of memory.

Intel 945G Express Chipset - Overview
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help regarding RAM! Please! (Novice) Mounce System Upgrades 3 04-22-2009 11:39 PM
Added RAM, no performance increase? drewjustforyou System Upgrades 2 03-21-2009 08:06 PM
pagefile on a ram disk? White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-17-2008 03:27 PM
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
4gb of ram david15549 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-25-2007 03:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.