Just finished flashing bios but........ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2005, 03:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Unhappy Just finished flashing bios but........

ok i have a pc chips m825g pro v9.2a soket A mobo. on the box it says suupports sempron processors. so when i bought it in a bundle with a sempron 2800+ it recognized my sempron as an athlon mp 1.2 ghz. So i updated my bios with the file that was supposed to recognize sempron processors now but after i did it and i loaded default settings and booted up windows it still says athlon mp 1.2ghz. I even unpluged the CMOC jumper battery and plugged it back in but wen i booted up it still says athlon mp 1.2ghz does anybody know what i shoyuld do. all i wanted was a sempron 2800 but all these problems had to happen i promise once i get it to say sempron 2000mhz i will be the happiest man in the world and i will never bother u guys again but for now please make me happy
__________________

BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Are you positive that they sent you the right chip?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default yes

on the back of it it says sempron 2800
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

make sure you leave the CMOS battery out for about 10 minutes. or you can move the jumpers from 1-2 2-3 for 30 seconds. did you try changing the FSB to whatever the default one is on the 2800

EDIT: also check your mulitpler. i once put my htt to 240 and my multipler down to like 3 and it said 720mhz i was like wtf. i set my htt to 240 and my mutlipeler to 10 and it was only 720 so i went into the bios and i saw that the mutlipler was at 3 and i was like DOh!
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 08:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

There could be some jumpers on your mobo to change the CPU frequency. I had the same problem yesterday when building a computer. It said 1150 when I booted it up, while I have a 2600+ sempron. Moving some jumpers and it was all good after that.
coffee4me is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 12:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Unhappy

what jumpers do i have to change because my cmos jumper thing only has 3 prongs and 1-2 are for normal but 2-3 are for preserve mode so what do i do?
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 02:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Talking sweet

thanx guys i am so happy it finally worked it says sempron 2800 2.oghz u were rite coffee4me all i had to do was set the jumper to 2-3 intead of 1-2 thanx sweet.
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 09:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

FINALLY!!!
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 11:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default lol

rofl i know finally lol its done
__________________

BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.