Just built a new PC and MY HD is showing the wrong amount of GB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2005, 06:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to gmanz73
Arrow Just built a new PC and MY HD is showing the wrong amount of GB

i bought a 300GB HD and now it shows that i have 127GB instead of 300.....do u noe what the prob. is?
__________________

gmanz73 is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to ZenkiSX
Default

Are you sure you got a 300GB harddrive? Hardrives tend to have a less storage than they advertise but only by a few megabytes, id say you have a really big problem.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b221/ZenkiSX/Signature.gif\">
ZenkiSX is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What are your sys specs ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ZenkiSX
Are you sure you got a 300GB harddrive? Hardrives tend to have a less storage than they advertise but only by a few megabytes, id say you have a really big problem.
Then it would show high 200's, not 127. What kind of mother board do you have, Sounds like the barrier. Have you updated your bios?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

Just answered a similar question in a different thread yesterday. Update your BIOS and the problem should be fixed.
beardo526 is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 08:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 77
Default

If you are running windows XP, you have to have SP2 in order for windows to see that big of a drive. If you don't want to install SP2, or you can't. I used X-setup which has an option to change/add the registry setting that only lets it see 137gb. You can get it at www.x-setup.com it worked for me.
Hope that helps.
__________________
3200+ Venice @ 2.7
Patriot 1GB (2 x 512MB) @ DDR490 3-4-3-8
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
eVGA Geforce 6800GT @ 450/1.17
Antec TruePower 2.0 TRUECONTROL II-550w
rcr9521 is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 02:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to gmanz73
Default

yea many ppl tell me to install win xp sp2, i will.
i have the trial version of windows now and i just need to get the serial # for it, i dont think paying 125 for it is worth it. if i already have the prog. then it should b less.

does anyone noe where i can get the serial #?
__________________

gmanz73 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.