Jumper Cables for CMOS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2006, 07:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Default Jumper Cables for CMOS

Do i need to clear the contents of the CMOS with the jumper if the computer has never been used before?
__________________

AceLord is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

why would u need to if its NEVER been used before?
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

in most cases no.
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.