Intel Pentium Mmx - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2005, 05:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Unhappy Intel Pentium Mmx

i AM GIVING MY MATE A HAND UPGRADING HIS VERY OLD INTEL PENTIUM 11. CPU STANDARD FOR IT IS 266 MHZ BUT, HE PURCHASED A 45O MHZ,512 KB CACHE CHIP RECENTLY, REPLACED IT WITH THE OLD ONE AND LOADED UP THE COMPUTER. hE SAYS WHEN HE GOES INTO THE COMPAQ DIAGNOSTICS PAGE AT BOOT UP IT STILL STATES THE CPU IS 266 MHZ. ANY SUGGESTIONS WHY THIS IS AND IS THERE SOMETHING HE HAS MISSED I.E updating the BIOS MAYBE ?? I'M NOT SURE SO, OPEN TO SUGGESTIONS. THANKS
__________________

martinez is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 06:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Suggestion #1 - Caps Lock is on...
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 07:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

check jumpers and switches on the mobo
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 08:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You have to set the jumpers for X * X = 450. In older computers, the speeds don't automaticly set themselves.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 01:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

Either that or since that 450 sounds like a P2 then the board wont handle that kinda speed.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 02:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Either that or since that 450 sounds like a P2 then the board wont handle that kinda speed.
agree'd
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 08:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Damn. PII? wow that's some killer equipment. I'd love to see the benchmarks.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 09:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
INTEL PENTIUM 11
he says pentium II just not in the title. it may not be a jumper setting. it could be set in the BIOS. my PII-400 board doesn't use jumpers it is set in the BIOS. in any case the problem definitely seems to be that he hasn't set the frequency correctly
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.