Intel Pent 3 EB upgrading... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2006, 06:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default Intel Pent 3 EB upgrading...

Ya I know, my Computer is really old and trashy. But I want to be able to play Shadowbane, and my CPU is only clocked at 733mhz...

I used CPU Wizard and it says that my Motherboard supprts Socket 370 FC-PGA.

My question is:

Can I get any Socket 370? Does it have to be FC-PGA? Can my Motherboard support a 1.3 - 1.4 Ghz comp?

MB:
Manufacturer : Compaq
Mainboard : Compaq
Bios : Compaq
Chipset : VIA Apollo Pro
Physical Memory : 128 MB
ISA Bus : Yes
PCI Bus : Yes
AGP Bus : Yes
USB Bus : Yes
SMBus/i2c Bus : Yes
Bus HyperTransport : No
Bus CardBus : No
Bus FireWire : Yes


Chipset:
Processor : Intel Pentium III EB
Frequency : 733 MHz - (current : 733.05 MHz)
Support : Socket 370 FC-PGA
Cache L1 : 32 KB
Cache L2 : 256 KB
Voltage : 2.996 V
Processor Temperature : 108.3 °C
Processor Fan : 661 rpm
FPU Coprocessor : Present
Processor activity : : 1%
__________________

defzeppelin is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 06:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default

Can I buy this ?

http://cgi.ebay.com/INTEL-CELERON-1-...QQcmdZViewItem
__________________

defzeppelin is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 06:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Processor Temperature : 108.3 °C
lol i hope thats farenheit.


that cpu on ebay should fit! doesn't come with heatsink/fan but the one you have should fit it. you'd just need some thermal paste. also, you GOTTA upgrade your ram.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 07:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Yea ... true but the older CPUs got hot real fast and easily.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 07:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default

ty dudes.

Btw, I don't think that is my real CPU temp. My comp is cool to the touch, and I had this Computer for 6 years, it would have been dead by now. It probably isn't reading it correctly.

I just bought this for my new Ram: =)

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...MEWN%3AIT&rd=1

I would have 716mbs of ram after that.
defzeppelin is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 12:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

PIIIs run nowhere near as hot as the current P4s.......... that is either most likely a typo or just a farenheit reading.

By the looks of your specs, you are stuck using the Coppermine-based CPUs (which max out at 1.13 GHz). The only VIA chipset that was known to support the Tualatin CPUs (<=1.4-1.53 GHz) was the Apollo Pro 133T. However, there is a way around it. The voltage changes in the Tualatin CPUs (from the Coppermine) required chipset manufacturers to revamp their chipsets.

However, there is a loophole around this, but it's not 100% guaranteed to work (an FC-PGA2 to FC-PGA adapter, similar concept to the Slotket adapters used for running FC-PGA Socket 370 CPUs on SECC2 Slot 1 motherboards):

http://www.hardwarecooling.com/produ...ket_370_FC-PGA
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 01:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

can you tell us what FSB it is running at?
you can find out by running CPU-Z
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 01:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Since the processor was noted as a Pentium III EB, the FSB is most likely 133 MHz (and for the PIII, it's only possible to attain a frequency of 733 MHz from a 133 MHz FSB when using multipliers in increments of 0.5).

There are 3 designations (excluding the PIII-S Tualatin):

Pentium III B - 100 MHz FSB, Katmai core (512K L2 cache at 1/2 - 1/3 operating frequency)

Pentium III E - 100 MHz FSB, Coppermine core (256K L2 cache - full operating frequency)

Pentium III EB - 133 MHz FSB, Coppermine core
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 02:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, it would probabbly be 133 x 5.5
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.