Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2007, 07:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

I'm "trying" to update the CPU on my wifes OLD PC.

It currently has a 866 PIII and I'm trying to upgrade it to a 1.0Mhz PIII. Intel's website shows this board will support a 1.0 Mhz.

When I swapped in the 1.0, the PC would NOT show any display on the screen. Sounded like the HD was booting up, but no display.

I swapped the 866 back and it's back to normal.

I didn't see any jumpers listed to change CPU settings like voltage, FSB or anything.

What am I over-looking here ??


TIA,

ERIC
__________________

Katmandu is offline  
Old 04-07-2007, 06:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

Anybody ?
__________________

Katmandu is offline  
Old 04-07-2007, 06:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

Too ancient for me.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-07-2007, 05:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

wow 1mhz? you sure it isn't 1ghz? well w/e clock speed it is make sure it has the right socket size. They usally make like 3 1 ghz models and hard to tell each appart.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 04-07-2007, 06:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

Lol a P3 would be 1ghz yea...thats quite fast for a P3 but as Trotter stated thats too ancient for me...im 17 sorry lol I P4's are about my limit.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-08-2007, 09:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
wow 1mhz? you sure it isn't 1ghz? well w/e clock speed it is make sure it has the right socket size. They usally make like 3 1 ghz models and hard to tell each appart.
Yea, Ghz. That's what I get for posting in the middle of the night.

Anyways, the system actually runs very well right now for a 866Mhz. Has 512MB PC133 Ram. Cruises the net just as fast as any PC I've seen. My wife does very little high CPU apps. Basic Email, Office apps is bout it.

I picked up a new 1.0 Ghz P3 for $15 so I figured I slap it in for the heck of it. Couldn't hurt.

Anyways back to my original question...

I slapped the 1.0 Ghz CPU in and got a blank screen. I think the voltage settings are different between the 866 and 1.0.

How do I get the settings right to get the 1.0ghz CPU running on this machine ??
Katmandu is offline  
Old 04-08-2007, 09:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Cool Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
thats too ancient for me...im 17 sorry lol I P4's are about my limit.
Yea, but I have a wopping $60 in her whole PC which is probably about 1/3 of what your processor ALONE cost! LOL! ;>) ;>)

Now help me with my problem! :>)
Katmandu is offline  
Old 04-08-2007, 06:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

you may have picked up a "tualatin" core PIII. If so you may be out of luck. Does the 1GHz PIII have a metal square where the CPU die is? if so you have a tualatin core and it probably wont work depending on the board (different voltages)
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 02:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by COD2_fanatic View Post
you may have picked up a "tualatin" core PIII. If so you may be out of luck. Does the 1GHz PIII have a metal square where the CPU die is? if so you have a tualatin core and it probably wont work depending on the board (different voltages)
Yes it does. I did notice the CPUs have different voltages.

Can I reset the voltages in the BIOS (using the 866 CPU) and then reinstall the 1.0Ghz CPU ??
Katmandu is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 02:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

According to this chart....it "should" support up to a 1.1 Ghz processor.
Intel® Desktop Board D815EEA2/D815EPEA2 - Supported Processors


1.1 GHz 100 MHz 256 KB P04 or greater All board revisions support these processors
1.0 GHz 133 MHz 256 KB P04 or greater

My board's revision is under -700, so it won't support the higher CPUs.

Did Intel make different variety P-III CPUs in the 1.0 Ghz range ??
__________________

Katmandu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant burn to Imation 16x DVD-R!! Cant upgrade DVD-RW firmware either!! Rawan AbuSalman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-17-2007 05:34 PM
Vista Upgrade Christon Microsoft Windows and Software 5 04-07-2007 12:59 PM
Bad Performance after CPU Upgrade themainman62 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-01-2007 12:41 PM
upgrade to vista j3wcl@w Microsoft Windows and Software 23 03-30-2007 01:27 AM
Upgrade for my comp. MoBo, RAM, Cooling. cementshoes New Systems | Building and Buying 7 03-30-2007 12:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.