Intel Core2 Duo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2006, 06:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 105
Send a message via AIM to T88SupraStyle
Lightbulb Intel Core2 Duo

Ok... so i changed the type of motherboard i want to get.

I am looking at this one
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130052

and the case im getting comes with a 450W PSU
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811208012

and i want to get a dual core cpu.

do i need to upgrade the power supply to work those 2 cpus?


help

thanks
__________________

T88SupraStyle is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 07:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Cases that come with power supplies are not good, unless it's from Antec or so I hear. I suggest this...
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103931
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 02:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

yeah i recomend a separate PSU too, except it's a well know named psu, well PSUs came with cases are mostly for not a very demanding system, low on the 12v rail.
__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 02:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default Re: Intel Core2 Duo

Quote:
Originally posted by T88SupraStyle


do i need to upgrade the power supply to work those 2 cpus?

Yes. Use Antec, Fortron, Enermaz, Ocz, Seasonic....min 500 watts.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 04:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

also thermaltake is good.
i use a thermaltake and never have any problems with it
(it came with my case)
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 01:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 105
Send a message via AIM to T88SupraStyle
Default

Ok, so i'll look around for another psu.

thanks guys.
__________________

__________________
テツヤ
T88SupraStyle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.